You are on page 1of 553
[…] S’holders Litig., 924 A.2d 951, 960 (Del. Ch. 2007) (“[T]he adjudi-
cation of cases involving the fiduciary duties of directors . . . is one of the most important methods
of regulating the internal affairs of corporations”).
25
  See ibid.
26
  See, e.g., Tong v. Dunn, Nos. 11 CVS 1522, 13 CVS 1318, 2016 WL 3944092, at *4–5 (N.C.
Super. Ct. July 8, 2016).
27
  Vergiev v. Aguero, No L-2276-15, Statement of Reasons at 6 (N.J. Super. Ct. June 6, 2016),
http://blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2016/08/griffithnewjersey.pdf.
28
  506 A.2d 173 (Del. 1986).
29
  N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30(d) (2015) (“The duties of a director weighing a change of control
situation shall not be any different, nor the standard of care any higher, than otherwise provided
in this section”).
30
  See ibid §  55-7-42; Allen v. Ferrera, 540 S.E.2d 761, 765 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000). Cf. In re
Citigroup Inc. S’holder Derivative Litig., 964 A.2d 106, 120 (Del. Ch. 2009) (reciting the legal
standard for demand futility under Delaware law).
31
  See, e.g., Biondi v.