You are on page 1of 553
[…] toward settlement is to agree to a settlement that might be expected to be rejected by the
Chancery Court but approved by the local state court.
Where a suit involving a Delaware corporation remains outside of Delaware and there
is no contractual choice-of-law provision, the forum court must consider how the internal
affairs doctrine should apply. The internal affairs doctrine calls for application of the law
of the state of incorporation on matters affecting corporate governance.23 A suit that

17
  See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-46(1) (2015) (providing that, upon termination of a deriva-
tive proceeding, the court may “[o]rder the corporation to pay the plaintiff’s reasonable expenses,
including attorneys’ fees, incurred in the proceeding if it finds that the proceeding has resulted in a
substantial benefit to the corporation”).
18
  This chapter does not address the impact that corporate bylaws could have on derivative
litigation challenging corporate transactions, such as requiring any derivative plaintiff to own or
control a minimum percentage ownership.
19
  See N.C. Gen.