You are on page 1of 553
[…] Likewise, Delaware’s interest in overseeing its own corporations was relevant to the choice
of law, not the minimum contacts analysis for the purpose of personal jurisdiction.18 By
rendering sequestration unconstitutional, the Shaffer decision prohibited the only effec-
tive process for exercising personal jurisdiction over directors and officers of Delaware
corporations.

2. DELAWARE’S IMPLIED CONSENT STATUTE: DEL. CODE


ANN. TIT. 10, § 3114
Because no other Delaware statute could reach corporate fiduciaries, the Delaware
General Assembly enacted the current implied consent statute, section  3114, only two
weeks after the US Supreme Court’s decision in Shaffer.19 In relevant part, it reads:

Every nonresident . . . who . . . accepts election or appointment as a director . . . of a corpora-
tion organized under the laws of this State or who . . . serves in such capacity . . . shall, by such
acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the
registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made
in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this state, by or on behalf of, or against such corpo-
ration, in which such director . . . is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding
against such director . . . for violation of a duty in such capacity . . . Such acceptance or service
as such director . . . shall be a signification of the consent of such director . . . that any process
when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director . . .
within this State and such appointment of the registered agent . . . shall be irrevocable.20

In 2004 the statute was extended to corporate officers, too.21 This extension was primarily
the result of a perception that corporate wrongdoing was more likely to be undertaken
by senior corporate officers who were not directors. Federal legislation in the wake of