You are on page 1of 553
[…] requesting that the board itself file the suit.29 Some states allow the plaintiff to avoid
this requirement if the derivative plaintiff alleges with particularity that demand would
have been futile.30 Alleging futility is no easy task, however, and courts are required to
dismiss claims that do not comply with the demand requirement or adequately allege
futility. Even if the plaintiffs survive the demand requirement, they quickly face another
hurdle. The corporation can then appoint a committee of independent directors, called a

27
  See Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1126 (“In any derivative action instituted by a shareholder of a
domestic or foreign corporation, the court having jurisdiction, upon final judgment, shall require
the nonprevailing party or parties to pay the prevailing party or parties the reasonable expenses,
including attorney fees, taxable as costs, incurred as a result of such action”).
28
  And even then, shareholders only benefit indirectly from derivative suits, because the
recovery goes to the plaintiff corporations. Shareholders benefit to the extent that the value of their
stock increases as a result of the litigation.
29
  See, e.g., Del. Ct. Ch.