You are on page 1of 553
[…] governance norms that had been buttressed by federal regulation to create greater board
independence from officers (Gordon 2007; Kahan and Rock 2010; Velikonja 2014).42
Despite these changes, over the past 12 years there has been little movement in the rate
at which officers are subject to stockholder litigation, and relatedly a lack of further
development in officer fiduciary doctrine (Shaner 2016b).43 The continued absence of

40
  See Shaner (2016a) for a discussion of the challenges and expenses related to including
officers in stockholder lawsuits.
41
  See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 3114(b). The amendment to the statute became effective
January 1, 2004. Ibid (providing for personal jurisdiction over officers of Delaware corporations
with respect to all civil actions or proceedings where such officer “is a necessary or proper party, or
in any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or
not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced”); see also Chandler
and Strine (2003) at 962.
42
  See Gordon (2007) at 1471, 1473–75 (estimating that the percentage of inside directors at
public corporations decreased from 50 per cent in 1950 to approximately 15 per cent in 2005, with