You are on page 1of 31
[…] importance by a senior U.S. Justice Department lawyer acting within the scope of

his authority as a senior officer of the Executive Branch. Respondent also cannot be

penalized for his political affiliations, associations, or speech.

T W E N T Y -S E C O N D D E F E N S E —D.C. B A R J U R I S D I C T I O N W O U L D V I O L A T E
28 U.S.C. § 530B’ S L I M I T E D S T A T U T O R Y J U R I S D I C T I O N

The D.C. Bar lacks statutory jurisdiction over the conduct of the Respondent

referred to in the Charges because, even if 28 U.S.C. § 530B granted disciplinary

authority in circumstances like those here to the D.C. Bar, it only does so “to the

13
same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State,” and the D.C.

Bar has never charged, much less disciplined, conduct like that alleged in the

Charges.

T W E N T Y -T H I R D D E F E N S E —D.C. B A R J U R I S D I C T I O N W O U L D V I O L A T E
28 C.F.R. § 77.2(j)(2)’ S L I M I T E D R E G U L A T O R Y J U R I S D I C T I O N