You are on page 1of 22
[…] underinclusivity. Because the majority population has historically been a
white majority, majority-centric interpretations of the Constitution are both
overinclusive and underinclusive: they widen the gap of racial equity by
continuing to serve white majority interests while neglecting the needs of
racial minorities.112
An apt example of a Supreme Court decision that demonstrates the
racial underinclusivity of the First Amendment is Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S.
343 (2003). In Black, the Court addressed the constitutionality of a Virginia
cross-burning statute, VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-423 (1996), that criminalized
a person or persons’ cross burning “with the intent of intimidating any person
or group of persons” and allowed the action of cross burning itself to be
“prima facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person or group of
persons.”113 The Court discussed the history of cross burning at length, the
Ku Klux Klan (KKK), and racism in the United States, noting that “when a
cross burning is used to intimidate, few if any messages are more powerful,”
as many of the recipients of such a message “fear for their lives.”114