You are on page 1of 53
[…] types of institutional investors: pension funds, life insurance companies, and mutual
funds.[98] These are usually substitutes to save for retirement. Pensions are most important
kind, but can be organized through different legal forms. Investment managers, who are
subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, are then often delegated
the task of investment management. Over time, investment managers have also vote on
corporate shares, assisted by a "proxy advice" firm such as ISS or Glass Lewis. Under ERISA
1974 §1102(a),[99] a plan must merely have named fiduciaries who have "authority to control
and manage the operation and administration of the plan", selected by "an employer or
employee organization" or both jointly. Usually these fiduciaries or trustees, will delegate
management to a professional firm, particularly because under §1105(d), if they do so, they