You are on page 1of 53
[…] 35. 558 US 310 (https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/558/310/) (2010)

36. 424 US 1 (https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/424/1/) (1976)

37. 494 US 652 (https://supreme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/494/652/) (1990)

38. 573 US ___ (2014)

39. per Ginsburg J (dissenting), at page 14 of the dissent 573 US ___ (https://www.supremecourt.gov
/opinions/13pdf/13-354_olp1.pdf) (2014)
40. cf Kennedy J (dissenting) Citizens United v Federal Election Commission, 558 US 310 (https://sup
reme.justia.com/cases/federal/us/558/310/) (2010)

41. e.g. DGCL §141(a) (http://delcode.delaware.gov/title8/c001/sc04/index.shtml) , "The business


and affairs of every corporation organized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the
direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its
certificate of incorporation." California Corporations Code §300(a) (http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-
bin/displaycode?section=corp&group=00001-01000&file=300-318) Archived (https://web.archi
ve.org/web/20121113085241/http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=corp&group=