You are on page 1of 53
[…] directors still leaves the possibility of personal relationships that develop into a conflict of
interest. This raises the importance of the rights that can be exercised against the board as
a whole.

Shareholder rights …

While the board of directors is generally conferred the power to manage the day-to-day
affairs of a corporation, either by the statute, or by the articles of incorporation, this is
always subject to limits, including the rights that shareholders have. For example, the
Delaware General Corporation Law §141(a) says the "business and affairs of every
corporation ... shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as
may be otherwise provided in this chapter or in its certificate of incorporation."[78] However,
directors themselves are ultimately accountable to the general meeting through the vote.
Invariably, shareholders hold the voting rights,[79] though the extent to which these are
useful can be conditioned by the constitution. The DGCL §141(k) gives an option to