IN THE 34th JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT
[…] ‘State, 739 8.W.2d 246, 254 (Tex.Crim.App. 1987). Nothing in Petitioner’s claims
even remotely suggest a violation of law, ethics, or duty by the District Attorney.
Respondent as the District Attorney stands ready to seek and obtain justice in said
case on behalf of the victims and the State of Texas.
Respondent specifically denies Petitioner's allegations contained in paragraph ‘“d”,
that “on or about November 30" 2021, the Texas Ethics Commission released an
opinion, stating that Rosales had used governmental resources for political
Purposes.” Section 571.095 of the Texas Government Code mandates the
maintenance of opinions by the Texas Ethics Commission. The law requires that,
“The commission shall number and categorize each advisory opinion issued and
annually shall compile a summary of its opinions in a single reference document.”
‘The opinion cited by Petitioner was not issued, it is not included in the cumulative
digest of the Texas Ethics Commission, and it does not exist.
|
VL AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
In the alternative and without waiving its Special Exceptions, General Denial, and