You are on page 1of 50
[…] Moreover, over time, courts have identified factors that can show that a contract is substantively or procedurally unconscio- nable. For example, one court held that a contract was procedurally unconscionable because of unequal bargaining power. Another court held a contract was procedurally unconscionable because one party had no meaningful choice. Finally, a third court held that hidden terms rendered the contract unconscionable. These factors must be syn- thesized to form an organizational structure for your paper. ‘Youwould start with the statutory language of § 2-302: “If the court as a matter of law finds the contract ... to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the con- tract...” Then analyze procedural and substantive unconscionability separatcly, breaking each type of unconscionability into the factors that courts have identified.