Professional Documents
[…] history of maintaining two sets of schools in a single school system deliberately operated to carry
out a governmental policy to separate pupils in schools solely on the basis of race. That was what
Brown v. Board of Education was all about.”)
175 Notably, the 1964 Civil Rights Act helped to crystallize a distinction between de facto and de
jure segregation by labeling segregation that did not arise as the result of state law as a form of
“racial imbalance,” which school systems were not obligated to address in order to comply with the
Act. See Title IV of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000c(b) (“‘[D]esegregation’ shall not
mean the assignment of students to public schools in order to overcome racial imbalance.”); Erica
Frankenberg & Kendra Taylor, De Facto Segregation: Tracing A Legal Basis for Contemporary
Inequality, 47 J.L. & EDUC. 189, 193–94, 205 (2018) (describing the ways that the 1964 Civil Rights
Act helped to usher in meaningful distinctions between de facto and de jure segregation).