Professional Documents
[…] inadequately funded school district which has been established and maintained by state action in
violation of the equal protection clause.”).
318 See Wilson, supra note 102, at 174–75 (“[T]he state also has the power to create or alter the
boundary lines of all local governments, including school districts.”).
319 EDBUILD, STRANDED: HOW STATES MAROON DISTRICTS IN FINANCIAL DISTRESS 3
(2018), https://edbuild.org/content/stranded/full-report.pdf [https://perma.cc/BE4V-RJEQ] [herein-
after EDBUILD, STRANDED].
320 Id. at 11; see, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 3311.231, .241 (West 2021).
321 See EDBUILD, STRANDED, supra note 319, at 10.
322 Id.
323 Id.; see, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 115C-66.5(a) (West 2021) (“The State Board of
Education shall have the authority to consolidate and merge contiguous county school administra-
tive units or a group of county school administrative units in which each county unit is contiguous
with at least one other county unit in the group.”).
324 See Sue Books, The Politics of School Districting: A Case Study in Upstate New York, J.
EDUC. FOUNDS., Summer-Fall 2006, at 15, 16.
325 See id.
326 Id. at 17.
that are creating them do not violate the Equal Protection Clause, in