You are on page 1of 161
[…] prerequisite to voting—completely null.

It also ignores that § 10101 itself defines denials of the right to vote to

encompass excluding a ballot from canvasing and from the final election results. 52

U.S.C. § 10101(e). Petitioners cite a number of decisions stating that failure to

follow a state’s voting rules is not a denial of the right to vote, Br. at 44, but not a

single one of them addresses § 10101, which contains its own definition of what it

means to “vote.”

2. Petitioners next ignore statutory text to argue that § 10101(a)(2)(B) applies

only when a State determines a voter’s qualifications during registration. Br. at 45-

47, 51. Yet § 10101(a)(2)(B) applies to “any record or paper relating to any

application, registration, or other act requisite to voting.” 52 U.S.C.

§ 10101(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Congress’s first use of “any” requires reading

the statute to cover documents “of whatever kind.” Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons,

552 U.S. 214, 219 (2008). Congress’s second use of “any” requires a similarly broad