You are on page 1of 161
[…] 21
ballots. In In re November 3, 2020 General Election, for example, this Court ruled

that nothing in § 3146.8 permits county boards to disqualify mailed ballots based on

an analysis of the voter’s signature. 240 A.3d at 605-11. Likewise, in Pennsylvania

Democratic Party, this Court reviewed § 3146.8 to determine that county boards

may not canvass and count mailed ballots not placed in the inner secrecy envelope

even though the Election Code’s instructions to voters state that they “shall” use the

secrecy envelope. 238 A.3d at 378-80.6

Relevant here, § 3146.8 of the Election Code instructs county boards that

ballots that meet the relevant criteria “shall be counted and included with the returns

of the applicable election district.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4). A ballot that meets the

criteria under § 3146.8 may not be disqualified.

With respect to the voter’s declaration, § 3146.8 provides that county boards

are to “examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot” (save those where