Professional Documents
[…] repeatedly (and correctly) looked to the Election Code’s canvassing section, see 25
resolve when and whether county boards may or may not canvass and count mailed
21
ballots. In In re November 3, 2020 General Election, for example, this Court ruled
that nothing in § 3146.8 permits county boards to disqualify mailed ballots based on
Democratic Party, this Court reviewed § 3146.8 to determine that county boards
may not canvass and count mailed ballots not placed in the inner secrecy envelope
even though the Election Code’s instructions to voters state that they “shall” use the
Relevant here, § 3146.8 of the Election Code instructs county boards that
ballots that meet the relevant criteria “shall be counted and included with the returns
of the applicable election district.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(4). A ballot that meets the
With respect to the voter’s declaration, § 3146.8 provides that county boards
are to “examine the declaration on the envelope of each ballot” (save those where
the voter appears to have died before Election Day) and compare the information on