Professional Documents
[…] original Election Code, see infra at 27) is “[o]f a quantity, extent, or scope adequate
to a certain purpose or object.” Sufficient, Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed.) (dating
this use of “sufficient” to 1380). By choosing the word “sufficient,” the legislature
made clear that less than perfect compliance with the voting instructions was
acceptable for a ballot to be counted, so long as the declaration achieves its purpose.
The statutory purpose of the declaration is for the voter to swear to their
eligibility. See 25 P.S. § 3146.4; 25 P.S. § 3150.14. Indeed, the entire purpose of a
including the declaration and voter lists—to confirm that the sources “verif[y] his
right to vote.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Ballots that have been “verified under
paragraph (3) shall be counted and included with the returns … .” Id. § 3146.8(g)(4).
A signature alone is sufficient for a voter to attest to their eligibility, and thus
8
Petitioners (and multiple amici) wrongly assert that counting mailed ballots
without a dated declaration would usurp power that the General Assembly possesses