You are on page 1of 161
[…] to a certain purpose or object.” Sufficient, Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed.) (dating

this use of “sufficient” to 1380). By choosing the word “sufficient,” the legislature

made clear that less than perfect compliance with the voting instructions was

acceptable for a ballot to be counted, so long as the declaration achieves its purpose.

The statutory purpose of the declaration is for the voter to swear to their

eligibility. See 25 P.S. § 3146.4; 25 P.S. § 3150.14. Indeed, the entire purpose of a

county boards’ review under 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3) is to consult various sources—

including the declaration and voter lists—to confirm that the sources “verif[y] his

right to vote.” 25 P.S. § 3146.8(g)(3). Ballots that have been “verified under

paragraph (3) shall be counted and included with the returns … .” Id. § 3146.8(g)(4).

A signature alone is sufficient for a voter to attest to their eligibility, and thus

to serve their particular purpose in the county boards’ verification of a voter’s

8
Petitioners (and multiple amici) wrongly assert that counting mailed ballots