You are on page 1of 29
[…] plea of guilty. On March 6, 2018, Prestige accepted this offer and paid the $500 fine, which then
required DOT to notify DMV to lift the suspension, despite the vehicle still not being in
compliance with DOT regulations. Notably, there existed other mechanisms by which DOT
could have pursued a suspension on the basis that the vehicle was operating without DOT
authority that need not have been lifted with the payment of a civil fine, but DOT did not pursue
these options.

6
The authority of DOT to initiate the process for a registration to be suspended by DMV is derived from section
145(4) of the Transportation Law, which provides, in pertinent part, “the [DOT] commissioner may notify the
commissioner of motor vehicles to that effect and the commissioner of motor vehicles shall thereupon suspend the
registration or registrations of all motor vehicles owned or operated by such person or persons except private
passenger automobiles until such time as the commissioner of transportation may give notice that the violation has
been satisfactorily adjusted.” (Emphasis added.)

4
In September 2018, shortly before the crash, DOT missed a second opportunity to pursue
a suspension based upon Prestige’s continued operation of the vehicle without DOT authority,
choosing instead to again pursue suspension based upon civil fine provisions.