Professional Documents
[…] Miami, Fla.), June 1, 1995, at No. 9.
459. 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (1994). In addition, the Annunzio-Wylie Act of 1992 amended
the criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 982, to apply to any violation of this new statute.
Id.
460. Pub. L. No. 103-325, §§ 401-13, 108 Stat. 2160, 2243-55 (to be codified in
scattered sections of 18 U.S.C. and 31 U.S.C.).
1995] MONEY LAUNDERING
461. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 407(a)(1), 108 Stat. 2160, 2247-48 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5311).
462. Id.
463. Id.
464. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408, 108 Stat. 2160, 2249-52 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5330). The law would require all money transmitting businesses to register 180
days after enactment of MLSA 94 or the date on which the business is established, whichever
is later. Id. The statute defines a money transmitting business as one which "engage[s] in
check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issuing
or redeeming money orders, travelers checks, and other similar instruments." Id.
465. 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (1994).
466. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408(b), 108 Stat. 2160, 2250-51 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5330). The statute also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate