You are on page 1of 97
[…] requirements will be treated from a regulatory perspective and, concomitantly, what the costs
of implementation will be. Telephone Interview with John Byrne, supra note 233.
546. As originally proposed by the Treasury Department in 1993, the rule required that
the information be "readily" available. That term was dropped from the final regulation. 60
Fed. Reg. 220, 225 (1995). The Treasury Department intends the time for response to a law
enforcement query be the same as the standard for other information requested by law
enforcement under the Bank Secrecy Act. This standard is found in 31 C.F.R. § 103.38(d)
which states that the recorded information should "be accessible within a reasonable period
of time, taking into consideration the nature of the record, and the amount of time expired
since the record was made." 31 C.F.R. § 103.38(d) (1994); 60 Fed. Reg. 220, 225 (1995).
547. See 60 Fed. Reg. 220, 225 (1995).
548. See id. Another aspect of the issue of executing retrievability requirements
concerns wire transfers involving an originator or beneficiary who is not an account holder
at the institution.