You are on page 1of 97
[…] business must also include an estimate of the volume of business it will
conduct in the coming year.4 67 The statute provides for civil penalties of
$5,000 per day for each day that the business operates without a registration
or. with a registration containing false or incomplete information. 468 The
statute also provides for criminal penalties of up to five years imprisonment,

461. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 407(a)(1), 108 Stat. 2160, 2247-48 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5311).
462. Id.
463. Id.
464. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408, 108 Stat. 2160, 2249-52 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5330). The law would require all money transmitting businesses to register 180
days after enactment of MLSA 94 or the date on which the business is established, whichever
is later. Id. The statute defines a money transmitting business as one which "engage[s] in
check cashing, currency exchange, or money transmitting or remittance services, or issuing
or redeeming money orders, travelers checks, and other similar instruments." Id.
465. 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (1994).
466. Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408(b), 108 Stat. 2160, 2250-51 (to be codified at 31
U.S.C. § 5330). The statute also authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to promulgate