Professional Documents
[…] 10. I received a voicemail message on August 23, 2022, time stamped 9:38 from the Code
Enforcement Officer that stated my Appeal and payment will be returned to me because
under the advice of the Town Attorney there is no basis for me filing this appeal.
11. The proper method to challenge a decision of the Code Enforcement Officer's issuance of a
2 of 6
FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 09/12/2022 01:17 PM INDEX NO. 810913/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 09/12/2022
permit is an administrative appeal to the zoning board of appeals (see Town Law § 267-a[4]
West Seneca Town Code § 120-56(A); Matter of Letourneau v Town of Berne, 56 A.D.3d
880).
12. Town Law § 267-a(5)(b) provides: "An appeal shall be taken within sixty days after the
administrative official, by filing with such administrative official and with the board of
appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof and the relief sought. The
administrative official from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board
of appeals all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was
taken."
13. West Seneca Town Code § 120-58(B) provides: "Filing appeals. An appeal to the Board of
Appeals from any ruling of any administrative officer charged with the enforcement of this
chapter may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or
bureau of the town.