11/14/2022 12:57 PM
[…] 3. MCL 769.25(9), effective March 4, 2014, states that a defendant convicted of first-
degree felony murder committed while under the age of 18 shall be sentenced to either (a)nonparolable life, or (b) a prison term for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years
and the minimum term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.
4, The People request that Defendant be sentenced to life without the possibility of
parole.
5. The People make this written request within 21 days of Defendant's conviction, as
required by MCL 769.25(3). Pursuant to the statute, Defendant must file a response to this motion
within 14 days, MCL 769,25(5).
6. _Indeciding whether to impose a sentence of life in prison without the possibility of
parole or a term of years, this Court “shall consider the factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US
__3 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 $ Ct 2455 (2012), and may consider any other criteria relevant to its
decision, including the individual’s record while incarcerated,” MCL 769.25(6). The following
non-exclusive list of factors should guide this Court’s decision:
+ The defendant’s character and record,
+ The circumstances of the offense, including the extent of the defendant's
participation and the way familial and peer pressure may have affected the
defendant,