11/14/2022 12:57 PM
[…] evidence, the surveillance footage, and all exhibits tendered to this Court during the Juvenile
Justice and Delinquency Prevention Review hearings that have occurred on February 22, 2022;
March 24, 2022; April 21, 2022; May 19, 2022; June 23, 2022; July 22, 2022; August 25, 2022;
‘September 22, 2022; and October 20, 2022, respectively.
13, Because the People are requesting a sentence of nonparolable life, this Court should
proceed with a Miller hearing, at which facts, data, and circumstances pertinent to the sentencing
decision will be presented and explored, MCL 769.25(6) & (7). At the hearing, this Court “may
consider...any evidence presented at the sentencing hearing.” MCL 769.25(7). After considering
the evidence, “the court shall specify on the record the aggravating and mitigating circumstances
considered by the court and the court’s reasons supporting the sentence imposed.” MCL 769.25(7).
WHEREFORE, the People request that this Honorable Court proceed with a Miller hearing
and, at the conclusion of that hearing, find that a sentence of life without the possibility of parole
is a constitutionally proportionate sentence.
Respectfully submitted,
KAREN D. McDONALD