Professional Documents
[…] consumption of goods and products manufactured in Georgia,” O.C.G.A. § 50-7-80, and to further
“the public purposes of development of trade, commerce, industry, and employment opportunities
7
at the state and local levels,” O.C.G.A § 50-7-3(c). The Georgia Department of Economic
Development is expressly authorized to “acquire real property and to construct, operate, and
maintain such projects as are beneficial to the development of industry, trade, and tourism and to
create economic and employment opportunities in the state.” O.C.G.A § 50-7-16(b). It is also
authorized to “enter into agreements to lease, rent, or convey the real property of any such project
with any person in order to accomplish such goals and upon such other terms and conditions as
the department may determine to be necessary or convenient for such substantial public benefit.”
Id. Thus, just like the fruit stands, alcohol sales, and signage on park benches, the Rivian Project
being developed by the State and JDA serves a governmental purpose and is not subject to local
regulations. In fact, the instant case provides an even more compelling purpose because the