You are on page 1of 39
[…] Harrop suddenly left or was removed
from her position as principal: https://www.live5news.com/2021/05/25/parents-want-answers-
about-middle-school-principals-apparent-removal/. The community’s interest in transparency
regarding the personnel file of a school principal, especially here, where Ms. Harrop’s change in
position has led to many questions, far outweighs the asserted, unjustified interest in privacy.
The privacy exemption is thus inapplicable here, and government transparency, by way of
fulfilling WCSC’s request, is required by the South Carolina FOIA. See S.C. Code § 30-4-15
(“The General Assembly finds that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be
performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be advised of the performance of
public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in the formulation of
public policy.”).

Second, the School District’s statement that it is “withholding some documents” because
“a matter related to those documents has not been adjudicated” does not state an exception under
the South Carolina FOIA. To the extent the School District is invoking an exception under