You are on page 1of 407
[…] in some cases by a stockholder against the corporation, by the corporation itself against former
officers or directors or by the Attorney General. 1351

1343
Subchapter I, Section 102(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1344
Ibid.
1345
Subchapter II, Section 121(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1346
Welch, E.P. et al. (2016), p. CGL-79.
1347
Subchapter II, Section 122 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1348
Subchapter II, Section 123 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1349
Welch, E.P. et al. (2016), p. CGL-85.
1350
Subchapter II, Section 124 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.
1351
According to Subchapter II, Section 124 of the Delaware General Corporation Law
“…lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
(1) In a proceeding by a stockholder against the corporation to enjoin the doing of any act or acts or the
transfer of real or personal property by or to the corporation. If the unauthorized acts or transfer sought to be
enjoined are being, or are to be, performed or made pursuant to any contract to which the corporation is a
146

3.4.3.3.4.3 Stock and dividends

Under Delaware law every corporation may issue stocks. 1352 Stocks represent proportionate
part of the share capital bringing stockholders right for distribution but stock ownership only