You are on page 1of 407
[…] • compensation and governance and

• communication and culture. 2090

The ultimate purpose of the Volcker Rule is to prevent banks from making such speculative
investments that contributed to the outcome of the financial crisis in 2008. 2091

other market prices and rates. Investigations of regulators uncovered explicit manipulation by banks to influence
rate fixings. Barclays, UBS, RBS, and Rabobank had to pay combined settlements upward of $3.5 billion.
2084
Moloney, N. (2014), p. 766.
2085
EY (2016).
2086
The Volcker Rule is codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1851.
2087
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010.
2088
According to the 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(4) proprietary trading means any transaction where bank is engaged
as a principal for the trading account “… to purchase or sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of, any security,
any derivative, any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, any option of any such security,
derivative, or contract or any other security or financial instrument.”
2089
As an example of the challenges of non-U.S. banks in relation to the Volcker Rule see Henry, C.P. (2016)
where focus is on the German banks.
2090
Culp, S. (2013).
2091
A key driver for the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act in general was to