You are on page 1of 210
[…] removing charges outstanding in the account of advances; or
"(2) the charge has been—
"(A) outstanding in the account of advances for 2 com-
plete fiscal years; and
"(B) certified bv the Secretary of State to the Comptroller
General as uncollectable.
"(c) Subsection (b) of this section does not affect the financial
liability of a disbursing official or agent.".
(f) The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) is
amended as follows:
(1) In section 7801(c), insert immediately after "in this sec- 26 u s e 7801.
tion" the following: "or section 301(f) of title 31".
(2) In section 7802(b)— 26 u s e 7802.
(A) insert immediately before "There" the following:
"(1) Establishment of Office.—".
(B) Add at the end of section 7802(b) the following new Appropriation
paragraph: authorizaticm.
"(2) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to
be appropriated to the Department of the Treasury to carry out
the functions of the Office an amount equal to the sum of—
"(A) so much of the collections from taxes imposed under
section 4940 (relating to excise tax based on investment 26 u s e 4940.
income) as would have been collected if the rate of tax
under such section was 2 percent during the second preced-
ing fiscal year; and