You are on page 1of 210
[…] of the Army for pay due the officer even if the officer cannot account
for property entrusted to the officer or cannot make a monthly
report or return, when the Comptroller General is satisfied that the
inability to account for property or make a report or return was the
result of the officer having been a prisoner, or of an accident or
casualty of war.".
(11)(A) Add immediately below item 7230 in the analysis of
chapter 631 the following new item:
"7231. Accounting for expenditures for obtaining information.".
(B) Add at the end of chapter 631 the following new section:
"§7231. Accounting for expenditures for obtaining information 10 USC 7231.
"When the Secretary of the Navy decides that an expenditure by
the Department of the Navy from an appropriation for obtaining
information from anywhere in the world may be made public, the
expenditure shall be accounted for specifically. When the Secretary
decides that an expenditure should not be made public, the Secre-
tary shall make a certificate on the amount of the expenditure. The
certificate is a sufficient voucher for the amount stated to have been
spent.".
(12)(A) Add immediately below item 659 in the analysis of
subtitle C the following new item:
"661. Accountability and responsibility 7861".
(B) Add at the end of subtitle C the following new chapter:

"CHAPTER 661—ACCOUNTABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY


"Sec.