Professional Documents
[…] a military public works project for which estimated advance plan-
ning, construction design, and architectural services costs of at least
$225,000 will be funded under this section until after the expiration
of 30 days from the date on which a report of the project and the
estimated costs is submitted to the Committees on Armed Services
of the Senate and the House of Representatives.".
(7)(A) Amend item 2773 in the analysis of chapter 165 to read
as follows:
"2773. Designation, powers, and accountability of deputy disbursing officials.".
10 use 2773. (B) Amend section 2773 to read as follows:
10 use 2779. "§ 2779. Use of funds because of fluctuations in currency exchange
rates of foreign countries
"(aXD Funds transferred from the appropriation 'Foreign
Currency Fluctuations, Defense' may be transferred back to the
appropriation—
"(A) when the funds are not needed to pay obligations
incurred because of fluctuations in currency exchange rates of
foreign countries in the appropriation to which the funds were
originally transferred; and
(B) because of subsequent favorable fluctuations in the rates
or because other funds are, or become, available to pay the
obligations.
"(2) A transfer back to the Foreign Currency Fluctuations,
Defense appropriation may not be made after the end of the 2d fiscal
year after the fiscal year that the appropriation to which the funds
were originally transferred is available for obligation.
Appropriation.