You are on page 1of 210
[…] 10 use 9842. "§ 9842. Settlement of accounts of line officers
"The Comptroller General shall settle the account of a line officer
of the Air Force for pay due the officer even if the officer cannot
account for property entrusted to the officer or cannot make a
monthly report or return, when the Comptroller General is satisfied
that the inability to account for property or make a report or return
was the result of the officer having been a prisoner, or of an accident
or casualty of war.".
Definitions. (c) The first section of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 221) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"The terms 'bonds and notes of the United States', 'bonds and
notes of the Government of the United States', and 'bonds or notes
of the United States' used in this Act shall be held to include
certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills issued under section
31 use 3104. 3104 of title 31.".
(d) Title 18, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1)(A) In the analysis of chapter 33, strike out item 714.
Repeal. (B) Strike out section 714.
18 u s e 714. (2)(A) Insert at the beginning of section 3059 the designation
"(a)(1)".