You are on page 1of 210
[…] chapter 303 the following new item:
"4043. Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, Federal
Prisons.".
(B) Add at the end of chapter 303 the following new section:
**§ 4043. Acceptance of gifts and bequests to the Commissary Funds, 18 u s e 4043.
Federal Prisons
"The Attorney General may accept gifts or bequests of money for
credit to the 'Commissary Funds, Federal Prisons'. A gift or bequest
under this section is a gift or bequest to or for the use of the United
States under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 1 et
seq.).".
(e) The Act of April 25, 1940 (22 U.S.C. 2668), is amended—
(1) by inserting at the beginning of the text of the Act the
subsection designation "(a)"; and
(2) by adding at the end of the Act the following new State
subsections: Department
account of
"(b) A charge outstanding in the 'State account of advances' shall advances.
be removed by crediting the account of advances and deducting the
amount of the charge from an appropriation made available for
advances to the DepEurtment of State when—
"(1) relief has been granted or may be granted later to a
disbursing official or agent of the Department operating under
the account of advances and under a law having no provision for
removing charges outstanding in the account of advances; or
"(2) the charge has been—