You are on page 1of 91
[…] Code § 16.1-277.1(A), which requires a juvenile defendant who is detained to be tried within 21 days of his detention, and the commonwealth’s attorney's office requested a continuance due to evidentiary and discovery issues. As part of the court’s release order, the assailant had to wear an electronic monitoring device (ankle bracelet), was not allowed to return to SBHS, and could not use the computer. On July 6, 2021, the court services unit notified the superintendent's office of the pending charges against the assailant (attachment 12). This was done pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-260(G), which states "the intake office shall fle a report with the division superintendent of the school division in which any student who is the subject of a petition alleging that such student who is a juvenile has committed an act, wherever committed, which would be a crime if committed by an adult.” ‘This notification was the source of a public squabble and subject of a series of letters between LCPS and LCSO in November 2021. LCPS claims LCSO never notified them of the offenses, as is required 9 under Va.