You are on page 1of 91
[…] This was done pursuant to Va. Code § 16.1-260(G), which states "the intake office shall fle a report with the division superintendent of the school division in which any student who is the subject of a petition alleging that such student who is a juvenile has committed an act, wherever committed, which would be a crime if committed by an adult.” ‘This notification was the source of a public squabble and subject of a series of letters between LCPS and LCSO in November 2021. LCPS claims LCSO never notified them of the offenses, as is required 9 under Va. Code § 22.1-279.3:1(C), which states "local law-enforcement authorities shall report ... on offenses, wherever committed, by students enrolled at the school if the offense would be a felony if committed by an adult.” LCPS and LCSO both knew, within minutes of each other, about the SBHS sexual assault on May 28, 2021, and worked together at SBHS that day to collect student statements and evidence.