Professional Documents
[…] 34
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 3:22-cv-07668 Document 1 Filed 12/05/22 Page 37 of 43
1 for the purpose of eavesdropping upon private communication and that the invasion of privacy
2 resulting from the continual and increasing use of such devices and techniques has created a
3 serious threat to the free exercise of personal liberties and cannot be tolerated in a free and
4 civilized society.”
5 130. Apple’s acts and practices complained of herein violated and continue to violate
7 131. Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7(a) prohibits the use of an electronic tracking device to
8 determine the location or movement of a person. As used in Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7, “electronic
9 tracking device” means “any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its
10 location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” Cal. Pen. Code § 637.7(d).
11 132. In direct violation of this prohibition and without the consent of Plaintiffs or Class
12 members, Apple has knowingly introduced into the stream of commerce a standalone device
13 whose sole purpose is to locate whatever it is affixed to.