Professional Documents
[…] cluded or “rested,” the prosecution may present rebuttal testimony or evidence.
Rebuttal evidence is intended to refute or oppose a claim by the opposing party.
Most of the interpreting in court is done in the simultaneous mode. However, when
an LEP person or non-English speaker is called to testify, the interpreting is typi-
cally done in the consecutive mode. Although procedures may vary from court to
court, witness interpreters generally stand (or sit) in close proximity to the witness
whose testimony must be interpreted into English. According to the Court Inter-
preters Act (28 U.S.C. § 1827(g) [3]), when interpreters are needed for government
witnesses, the prosecution (U.S. Attorney’s Office) is responsible for securing and
paying for their services: “Such salaries, fees, expenses, and costs that are incurred
with respect to Government witnesses (including for grand jury proceedings) shall,
unless direction is made under paragraph (4), be paid by the Attorney General
from sums appropriated to the Department of Justice” (see Appendix 6 for the full
text of the Act). The proceedings (trial) interpreters provide interpreting services
for all other LEP or non-English-speaking witnesses. The function of witness or
“record” interpreting is to make “evidence taken from non-English-speaking wit-