You are on page 1of 84
[…] See also Roehl v. P.U.D. No. 1, 43 Wn.2d 214 (1953);
Sutherland § 15:3. In Roehl, the court held that the enrolled bill doctrine
prevents the court from looking beyond the face of the enrolled bill to
determine if an amendment to the bill was beyond the scope and object
of the bill in violation of Article II, section 38 of the state Constitu-
tion. The court considered and rejected the "journal entry rule," which
allows the constitutional validity of an enrolled bill to be rebutted by the
legislative history of the bill as recorded in the official legislative jour-
nals. See Sutherland, § 15:5.
(l) Amending without setting forth in full—Amendments to sec-
tions by reference. (i) Article II, section 37 of the state Constitution
provides, "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to
its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at
full length." See also Senate Rule 26 and House Rule 11(F) (permanent
rules of the Senate and House of Representatives have not been adopted
as of the time of the publication of this guide). The purpose of this con-
stitutional provision is to inform the legislature and the public as to the