You are on page 1of 84
[…] visions, see RCW 42.24.090. The compensation for members of differ-

[ 33 ]
BILL DRAFTING GUIDE
ent types of part-time boards and commissions is set forth in RCW
43.03.220 through 43.03.265.
If an additional amount of money is intended as compensation per
day, it should be stated separately as a rate per day or otherwise.
If the bill provides for legislators to be members of the entity being
created, the bill should distinguish the legislators from the nonlegisla-
tors. Legislators on official business are entitled to reimbursement for
travel expenses under RCW 44.04.120. Note that Article II, section 13
of the state Constitution provides:
No member of the legislature, during the term for which he
is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the
state, which shall have been created during the term for which
he was elected. Any member of the legislature who is appointed
or elected to any civil office in the state, the emoluments of
which have been increased during his legislative term of office,
shall be compensated for the initial term of the civil office at the
level designated prior to the increase in emoluments.
For a discussion of the term "civil office" and the extent of the ineli-
gibility, see Oceanographic Commission v. O'Brien, 74 Wn.2d 904
(1968). Generally, a legislator is ineligible to serve as a voting member
of a policy-making board, as opposed to an advisory board, during the