You are on page 1of 84
[…] The same rationale would apply to other
source material.
To incorporate later versions without making an invalid delegation
of legislative power, the following is suggested:
Applicants must meet the requirements of the federal inter-
nal revenue code as it existed on the effective date of this sec-
tion, or such subsequent date as may be provided by the board
by rule, consistent with the purposes of this section.
Also see the discussion of delegation of legislative authority in (h)
of this subsection.
(g) Gender. In 1983, the legislature required drafting with gender-
neutral terms. RCW 44.04.210 states:
(1) All statutes, memorials, and resolutions enacted, adop-
ted, or amended by the legislature after July 1, 1983, shall be
written in gender-neutral terms unless a specification of gender
is intended.
(2) No statute, memorial, or resolution is invalid because it
does not comply with this section.
[ 36 ]
BILL DRAFTING GUIDE

However, in construing statutes, terms in the code referring to the