You are on page 1of 84
[…] by repealing section 29 thereof in its entirety.
[ 48 ]
BILL DRAFTING GUIDE

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, That the secretary of state


shall cause notice of this constitutional amendment to be pub-
lished at least four times during the four weeks next preceding
the election in every legal newspaper in the state.
Notes:
(i) In the resolve clause, whether of a Senate Joint Resolution or a
House Joint Resolution, the senate is always mentioned first:
"BE IT RESOLVED, BY THE SENATE AND THE
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES . . ."
(ii) Article XXIII, section 1 of the state Constitution provides that
"if more than one amendment be submitted [to the people], they shall be
submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such
amendments separately." See Gottstein v. Lister, 88 Wash. 462
(1915). Thus, in joint resolutions that amend or enact more than one sec-
tion of the Constitution, the following language is sometimes inserted
following the text of the amendment and before the publication clause: