Professional Documents
[…] of a bill in the same section as the emergency clause. Add the effective
date of other sections of a bill in a separate new section. An example of
this unfavorable practice is as follows:
NEW SECTION. Sec. 7. Except for sections 5 and 6 of this
act, which take effect September 1, 2023, this act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and takes effect immediately.
A bill containing an emergency clause is not subject to a referendum
under Article II, section 1(b) of the state Constitution. This exempts it
from the rule of Article II, section 41 of the state Constitution that "No
act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days
after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."
Article II, section 1(b) of the state Constitution states that an act
may be subject to referendum "except such laws as may be necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support
of the state government and its existing public institutions . . ."
[ 20 ]