You are on page 1of 36
[…] property and interests in property of DAB that are held, as of the date of this order, in the United

States by any United States financial institution, including [FRBNY],” meaning that any such

assets “may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise dealt in,” except as

3
The United States takes no position at this time on the question of priority as between those
individuals who possess such judgments or who may obtain judgments at some future date.
12
Case 1:03-cv-09848-GBD-SN Document 563 Filed 02/11/22 Page 21 of 36

specified in the E.O. Id. § 1(a). The E.O. directs that any assets described in Section 1(a) shall

be promptly transferred “into a consolidated account held at [FRBNY],” and specifies that

Section 1(a) does not prevent transactions involving the blocked assets pursuant to “statutes, or

in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order.” Id. §

1(b), (c). Furthermore, the E.O. “and actions taken pursuant” thereto supersede any other

Executive Order that may arguably have applied with respect to the DAB Assets. See id. § 2

(“This order and actions taken pursuant to this order shall supersede any previously issued