You are on page 1of 36
[…] account, possession is established, and the presumption of ownership follows”) (quoting Karaha

Bodas Co, LLC v. Perusahaan Pertambangan Minyak Dan Gas Gumi Negara, 313 F.3d 80, 86

(2d Cir. 2002)).

There are federal-law implications, under the FSIA and TRIA, if the assets at issue are

deemed to be the property of a central bank. The FSIA provides that property of a central bank

held for its own account is immune from attachment and execution unless the parent foreign

government has “explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution.” See 28

U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) (“the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from

execution, if . . . the property is of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own

account”); see also, e.g., NML Capital, 652 F.3d at 189 (this provision “reflects Congress’s

understanding that while the ‘funds of foreign central banks’ are managed through those banks’

accounts in the United States, those funds are, in fact, the ‘reserves of the foreign states’