You are on page 1of 36
[…] acts, so long as the foreign state was designated a state sponsor of terrorism at a prescribed point

in time. See id. § 1605A(a), (c).2

The FSIA also addresses the kinds of foreign sovereign property that are and are not

immune from attachment by judgment creditors. The general rule is that “the property in the

United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1609.

Section 1610 sets out exceptions to the general immunity from attachment of foreign state

property. But Section 1610’s exceptions to attachment immunity are inapplicable when one of

the conditions in Section 1611 is satisfied, including when the property sought to be attached “is

that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account.” Id. § 1611(b)(1);

2
Afghanistan is not (and has never been) designated by the United States as a state sponsor of
terrorism. See State Sponsors of Terrorism, https://www.state.gov/state-sponsors-of-terrorism.
9
Case 1:03-cv-09848-GBD-SN Document 563 Filed 02/11/22 Page 18 of 36