You are on page 1of 114
[…] 6.  The chart is not provided as an exhaustive list of laws and bills under
the different categories, but is meant to merely provide a substantive sampling
of the different legislative instruments. A red star on the chart indicates that
the bill has been enacted.
7.  Exec. Order No. 13,859, 3 C.F.R. 3967 [hereinafter “Executive Order”].
8.  Executive Order, supra note 7, at § 1.
9.  Id.
10.  AI Policy—United States, Future of Life, https://futureoflife.org/
ai-policy-united-states/ (last visited Sept. 23, 2019).
11.  Executive Order, supra note 7, at § 2. The other five objectives are:
(a) promote sustained investment in AI R&D; (b) enhance access to high-
quality and fully traceable Federal data, models, and computing resources to
increase the value of such resources for AI R&D, “while maintaining safety,
security, privacy, and confidentiality protections consistent with applicable
laws and policies;” (c) reduce barriers to the use of AI technologies while
protecting American technology, economic and national security, civil liber-
ties, privacy, and values; (d) train the next generation of AI researchers and
users; and (e) develop and implement an action plan, in accordance with the