You are on page 1of 43
[…] gress,” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(B), and thus an “official proceeding,” id. § 1512(c)(2).

Defendants argue that “official proceeding” refers to something more specific than a “se-

ries of actions” before a formally convened Congress. In their view, an “official proceeding” must

be in some sense adjudicative or judicial. ECF No. 94 at 21. But the text of the statute does not

suggest such an interpretation. To repeat, the law defines “official proceeding” simply as a “pro-

ceeding before the Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515. And the cases Defendants cite are not very

helpful for them in this context. They address whether other activities—like FBI investigations—

constitute other types of proceedings—like “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency

which is authorized by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C); see ECF No. 94 at 21–22 (discussing

United States v. Ermoian, 752 F.3d 1165 (9th Cir. 2013)); ECF No. 105 at 3.

Besides, if Congress wanted to define “official proceeding” in a way that required some-