You are on page 1of 43
[…] Finally, the statute “leave[s] open ample alternative channels for communication of the infor-

mation.” Am. Libr. Ass’n v. Reno, 33 F.3d 78, 88 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against

Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 791 (1989)). Quite obviously, there were many avenues for Defendants to

express their opinions about the 2020 presidential election, or their views about how Congress

should perform its constitutional duties on January 6, without resorting to the conduct with which

they have been charged.

30
Case 1:21-cr-00175-TJK Document 263 Filed 12/28/21 Page 31 of 43

B. 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3)

Defendants next challenge the applicability and constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 231(a)(3).

Section 231(a)(3) prohibits “commit[ting] or attempt[ing] to commit any act to obstruct, impede,

or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer lawfully engaged in the lawful perfor-

mance of his official duties incident to and during the commission of a civil disorder.” 18 U.S.C.

§ 231(a)(3). But for the statute to apply, the “civil disorder” at issue has to in some way “obstruct[],

delay[], or adversely affect[] commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce

or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function.” Id. The First Superseding

Indictment alleges that the civil disorder at issue “obstructed, delayed, and adversely affected the

conduct and performance of a federally protected function.” ECF No. 26 ¶ 72. Defendants say