You are on page 1of 43
[…] helpful for them in this context. They address whether other activities—like FBI investigations—

constitute other types of proceedings—like “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency

which is authorized by law.” 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C); see ECF No. 94 at 21–22 (discussing

United States v. Ermoian, 752 F.3d 1165 (9th Cir. 2013)); ECF No. 105 at 3.

Besides, if Congress wanted to define “official proceeding” in a way that required some-

thing more like an adjudicative setting—rather than simply “a proceeding before the Congress”—

it could have imported the language it used in 18 U.S.C. § 1505. That section criminalizes ob-

struction of the “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or in-

vestigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee

11
Case 1:21-cr-00175-TJK Document 263 Filed 12/28/21 Page 12 of 43

of the Congress.” Id. But Congress did not do so, and courts presume that choice was intentional.2

See Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, 574 U.S. 383, 391 (2015) (“Congress generally acts