You are on page 1of 43
[…] § 231(a)(3); see also Dream Defenders, 2021 WL 4099437, at *29 (distinguishing Florida riot law
from those that criminalize “disobeying a lawful order, . . . obstructing justice, [and] . . . actively
joining in violent or destructive conduct”).

38
Case 1:21-cr-00175-TJK Document 263 Filed 12/28/21 Page 39 of 43

Section 1752 to apply. As several other courts in this district have already found, the statute im-

poses no such requirement. See, e.g., Griffin, 2021 WL 2778557, at *2; United States v. Caldwell,

No. 21-cr-28 (APM), ECF No. 415 (D.D.C. Sept. 14, 2021).

Section 1752 prohibits “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or

grounds without lawful authority to do so,” as well as “knowingly” and intentionally “engag[ing]

in disorderly or disruptive conduct in, or within such proximity to, any restricted building or

grounds when, or so that, such conduct, in fact, impedes or disrupts the orderly conduct of Gov-

ernment business or official functions.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1)–(2). The statute defines “re-

stricted building or grounds” to include “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area . . .

of a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or

will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B). Thus, “someone can violate the statute by

knowingly ‘entering without lawful authority to do so in any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise

restricted area of a building or grounds where a person protected by the Secret Service is or will