You are on page 1of 21
[…] trial. 1°6 This being an issue of first impression, the court discussed
how the court rules can be interpreted and also cited persuasive
authority from other jurisdictions in order to denote that the trial
court had the authority to reject the underlying plea.' 7 The court
indicated that the court of appeals' analysis of the court rules was
correct.' The court of appeals' analysis was as follows:
According to MCR 6.301 (A),1' a court may refuse to accept
a defendant's plea "pursuant to the rules." MCR 6.001 (D)

103. Id. at 556 (referring to MICH. COMP. LAws § 767.29 (1979)). See infra note
104.
104. MicH. CoMP. LAwS ANN. § 767.29 (West 1991). This statute provides:
Sec. 29. A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an
indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on
the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and with-
out the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, en-
tered in its minutes. If a defendant is charged with a major controlled sub-
stance offense, in addition to the requirements of this section, the
requirements of section 7415 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the
Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7415 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws, shall apply upon the prosecuting attorney's motion to dismiss the
charge.
§ 767.29.
105. Grove, 566 N.W.2d at 558 (referring to People v. Killebrew, 330 N.W.2d 834
(Mich. 1982)).
106. Id.
107. Id.
108. Id. at 560.
109. MicH. CT. R. 6.301(A). The rule provides:
(A) Possible Pleas. Subject to the rules in this subchapter, a defendant may