Professional Documents
[…] was intended to emasculate the judge's sentencing authority in favor
of the parties' right to enter into a plea bargain."" The court indi-
95. Id. (citing United States v. Pimental, 932 F.2d 1029, 1033 (2d Cir. 1991)).
96. Id.
97. Id.
98. In both Grove and Austin, Michigan Attorney General Frank J. Kelley repre-
sented the prosecution on appeal. Id. at 554 n.20.
99. Grove, 566 N.W.2d at 554; see supra note 137.
100. Grove, 566 N.W.2d at 554.
101. Id. (quoting MICH. CT. L 6.302(C) (3)).
102. I&
752 UNIVRSTY OFDETRO1TMERCYLAWR mvIW [Vol. 75:741
103. Id. at 556 (referring to MICH. COMP. LAws § 767.29 (1979)). See infra note
104.
104. MicH. CoMP. LAwS ANN. § 767.29 (West 1991). This statute provides:
Sec. 29. A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an
indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on
the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and with-
out the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, en-
tered in its minutes. If a defendant is charged with a major controlled sub-
stance offense, in addition to the requirements of this section, the
requirements of section 7415 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the
Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7415 of the Michigan Compiled
Laws, shall apply upon the prosecuting attorney's motion to dismiss the
charge.
§ 767.29.
105. Grove, 566 N.W.2d at 558 (referring to People v. Killebrew, 330 N.W.2d 834
(Mich. 1982)).
106. Id.
107. Id.
108. Id. at 560.
109. MicH. CT. R. 6.301(A). The rule provides:
(A) Possible Pleas. Subject to the rules in this subchapter, a defendant may