You are on page 1of 110
[…] Neither you nor the IRS has my permission to change or
dishonor the form.

Section 3402(p) states that the W-4 form is a voluntary agreement between you and I. If you were allowed to coerce me that
would not be a "voluntary" agreement.

The Secretary of the Treasury (or by delegation the IRS) may "by regulations provide for the increases or decreases in the
amount of withholding." HOWEVER, that is ONLY "in cases where the employee REQUESTS such changes". Clearly, Congress
intended the EMPLOYEE, not the IRS to make the determination (Section 3402(i).

Section 3402(f) (4) provides "A withholding exemption certificate...shall continue in effect with respect to the employer until
another such certificate takes effect under this section."

You will find by reviewing the relevant federal statutes that I am correct as a matter of law. I have been, and remain, EXEMPT
pursuant to 3402(n) et. seq.
I trust this resolves the matter to your satisfaction and that my valid W-4 EXEMPT will remain in effect. If you need additional