You are on page 1of 63
[…] It is purely administrative in nature
and is not governed by UCMJ Military Rules of Evidence. The procedures
established in this instruction are designed in part to assist the Superintendent in
assembling all pertinent information prior to making the decision to separate a cadet
deemed unsuitable for service.

The Superintendent’s authority to disenroll a cadet is derived from 14 U.S.C. § 1901,


et seq. More specifically, 14 U.S.C. § 1901 states that “[t]he immediate government
and military command of the CGA shall be in the Superintendent of the [CGA] . . .”
Additionally, 14 U.S.C. § 1928 states “[t]he Superintendent of the [CGA] may . . .
confer the degree of Bachelor of Science upon all graduates of the [CGA] . . .” and 14
U.S.C. § 1924 states that “[t]he Secretary may summarily dismiss from the Coast
Guard any cadet who, during his cadetship, is found unsatisfactory in either studies or
conduct, or may be deemed not adapted for a career in the Coast Guard. Cadets shall