You are on page 1of 379
[…] The two houses in this regard are co-equal as no law can be enacted unless both houses agree
on the same text. The second category of upper houses plays a subsidiary role. Each piece of
legislation does not need the approval of both the lower and upper houses, but the latter make
sure that the interests of the states are taken into account. The United States and Switzerland
upper houses fall under the first category while German and Indian follow the second
approach.

Co-equal legislators: Us and Swiss

Article 1 Section 1 of the United States Constitution clearly provides: “All legislative powers
shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House
of Representatives”. All legislative powers are vested in both houses. Furthermore, additional

84
Abridged and adjusted, Tatek Eshetu, Powers and duties of the FDRE House of federation: Comparative
analysis, (unpublished, Unity University), 2008.

Page 127 of 372


Seleshi Zeyohannes, Constitutional Law II