You are on page 1of 24

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST

Acco Service Division, Halesowen Industrial Estate, Hereward Rise, Halesowen, West Midlands Telephone 0845 658 6600

B62 8AN

Fax 0121 501 3991

D Mead Issue 1

Page 1 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

TABLE OF CONTENTS ILLUSTRATED PARTS MANUAL INTERIM SHREDDERS 230 VOLTS

Preface

Page 3

CUTTING HEADS Model 1400 S2 Model 1400 S3, S4 Model 1400 S5 Model 4000 S2-4, S2-6 Model 4000 S3, S4 CABINETS Models 1400 Models 4000 ELECTRICAL Models 1400 Models 4000 Page 21 Page 22 Pages 19 Pages 20 Pages 4 - 6 Pages 7 - 9 Pages 10 12 Pages 13 15 Pages 16 - 18

WIRING DIAGRAM

Page 23

AMENDMENT SHEET

Page 24

D Mead Issue 1

Page 2 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

PREFACE
SERVICE PREPARATION This manual provides the instructions for the replacement of all the components that may become worn or damaged during normal usage of the machine.

Illustrated Parts Lists with Service Instructions with WARNING

For each machine give full details of the replacement part numbers supporting diagrams to show the location of the components. For each machine give the recommended servicing procedure supporting pictorial diagrams for added clarity

1. Check the machine RATING PLATE DETAILS are compatible with the electrical mains supply. 2. Disconnect the electrical mains supply before removing any covers. 3. The machine MUST have a sound Electrical Earth Connection.

NOTE: THE ELECTRIC MOTOR IS PROTECTED BY AN AUTOMATIC THERMAL OVERLOAD CUT-OUT Product Testing after Servicing or Repair. IMPORTANT. If any electrical component has been changed, an electrical connection broken and remade, or any wiring disturbed, the product being repaired or serviced must be flash tested or PAT tested. This test must be carried before a product is handed back or returned to the customer or returned to stock. The test must be appropriate for the machine being repaired. E.g. double insulated of earthed. A competent person should conduct the test and keep a log of all machines tested, the serial number of the machine, the details of the test, the test results and the date the test was carried out.

D Mead Issue 1

Page 3 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODEL 1400 S2 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 26 27 28 Description Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia 1-1 Gear Circlip, 17mm ID Lost Motion Collar Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 MM Ball bearing Ball bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Part PEG77 D53530 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53065 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 1400 S2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 Comments Part of Side Frame (Motor) Assy. Safety Flap Fixing Pin

Gearbox Spacer to Side Frame End Closing Plate to Side frame

Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame

29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39

Motor, 550W Screw, M6 x 12 Lockwasher, Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet, Blind Cover Bracing Plate Screw M3 x 16mm M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Washer M3 Nut Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Grommet Stripper Location Plate Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut, M6 Washer, Plain Vibration Mount

SL20-307 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-140 D53648 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 A53583 D53731 SL18-333 D53554 D53594 GRM22 SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 PLN4 1000528

1 6 6 1 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 6 8 4 4

Tie Bars to Side Frame Tie Bars to Side Frame Supplied with motor

Cover Bracing Plate to Side Frame. Cover Bracing Plate to Side Frame. Cover Bracing Plate to Side Frame. Cover Bracing Plate to Side Frame.

Bill Full Flap Buffers

For Sensor Leads. Stripper Plates to Side Frame Vibration Mounts to Side Frame & Cabinet. Vibration Mounts to Side Frame.

D Mead Issue 1

Page 4 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

No

Description Washer, x 5/8 Plain Washer, x 11/2 Plain M6 Shakeproof Washer Nut Protection Cover Cutter Shaft Driven Tie Bar Key, 5X5X16 Stripper plate front Deflector Tab Stripper Plate Rear No 6 x 5/16 Screw Cutter Shaft Drive Key Woodruff 5x9x22

Part PLN4L PLN27 SHK4 SL18-325 D53561 D53573 KEY32 D53556 D53641 D53555 SCR496 D53562 KEY33

1400 S2 2 2 8 2 1 2 2 1 2 1 4 1 1

40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

Comments Vibration Mounts to Cabinet front. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet rear. Vibration Mounts Front Vibration Mount Nuts

Stripper anti rattle screw.

END PLATE ASSEMBLY GEARBOX SPACER ASSEMBLY SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASSEMBLY (BRG)

A53526SP A53531SP A53595SP A53596SP

1 1 1 1

Comprises 9,11,12 Comprises 7,8 Comprises 1,11,32 Comprises 33,32,10

HEAD ASSEMBLY

1000847

GREASE SHREDDER OIL, 500ML

C11245 40100

Comprises all except 21,26,34,35,14,15,16,37,38, 39,40 Gearbox

D Mead Issue 1

Page 5 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


1400 S2 CUTTING HEAD

D Mead Issue 1

Page 6 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODEL 1400 S3 and S4 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 20A 21 22 23 24 26 27 28 29 Description Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5MM dia 1:1 Gear Circlip, 17MM ID Lost Motion Collar 52T Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 Ball Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Part 1400 S3 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 1400 S4 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 Comments Part of Side Frame (Motor) Assy Safety Flap Fixing Pin. FOR 1:1 GEAR ON DRIVEN SHAFT

PEG77 D53515 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D53065 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10

Gearbox Spacer to Side Frame End Closing Plate to Side frame

Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame

30 31 32 33 34 35

Tie/Stripper Bar Motor, 550W Bolt, M6 x 12 Lockwasher Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet Grommet, Blind Cover Bracing plate Screw M3 x 16mm Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Infeed Chute Rear Stripper Location plate Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet

D53573 SL20-307 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-333 SL18-140 D53648 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 A53583 D53588 D53680 D53682 D53687 GRM22

1 1 5 5 1 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1

1 1 5 5 1 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 1

Tie Bars to Side Frame. Also see Item45. Tie Bars to side frame Supplied with motor For Bin Full Flap For Cover Bracing Plate Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame

D Mead Issue 1

Page 7 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

No 36 37 38 39

Description Snap Bush Nut M6 Washer, plain Washer, x 5/8 Plain Washer, x 11/2 Plain Lockwasher

Part SL18-369 NM5 PLN4 PLN4L PLN27 SHK4 1000528 SL18-325 A53693 SCM25 PLN2 SHK2 D53679 D53678 SCM104 D53557 D53559 KEY32 D53641 D53558 D53560 KEY33 D53708 SCM87 SHK4 A53526SP A53531SP C11245 A53689SP A53690SP 1000848 1000849 40100

1400 S3 2 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1 8 8 8 2 144 3

1400 S4 2 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1 8 8 8 2 150 3 1

Comments

Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet Vibration Mounts to Side Frame. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet front. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet rear. Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet Front Vibration Mount Nuts Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames

40 41 42

43 44 45 46 46 47 48 49 49 50 51

Vibration Mount Nut Protection Cap Infeed chute Front Screw M4 x 12 Washer, Plain 3BA Washer, Shakeproof 3BA Stripper Bar Stripper Screw, M6 x 16mm CSK Skt Head Cutter Shaft Driven Cutter Shaft Driven Key Deflector Tab Cutter Shaft Drive Cutter Shaft Drive Key Paper Chute Bolt, M6 x 16 Lockwasher END PLATE ASS. GEARBOX SPACER ASS. GREASE SIDE FRAME ASS (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS (BEARING) HEAD ASSEMBLY HEAD ASSEMBLY SHREDDER OIL, 500ML

Tie bars to side frame under gearbox spacer.

1 2 2 1 1 1 4 4 1 1

2 2 1 1 1 4 4 1 1

Paper Chute to Side Frame Paper Chute to Side Frame Comprises 9,11,12 Comprises 7,8 Gearbox Comprises 1,11,33 Comprises 11,33,34 Comprises all except 21,25,26,35,36 Comprises all except 21,25,26,35,36

1 1 1

1 1

D Mead Issue 1

Page 8 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


1400 S3 & S4 Cutting Head

D Mead Issue 1

Page 9 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODEL 1400 S5 CUTTING HEAD


No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 32 Description Side Frame (Motor) Part 1000554 Qty 1 Comments Part of Side Frame (Motor) Assy

Circlip, 17MM ID 1:1 Gear Lost Motion Collar 52T Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70 Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw M5 x 10 Lockwasher M5

TRU88 D53530 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 1000555 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10

1 2 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2

NOT ON BOM

Gearbox Spacer to Side Frame End Closing Plate to Side frame

Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41

42

Tie/Stripper Bar Motor 550W Bolt M6 x 12 Lockwasher Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor fan Grommet Grommet, Blind Cover Bracing Plate Screw M3 x 16mm Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Infeed Guide Chute (Rear) Cutter Shaft Drive Stripper Location Plate Grommet Side Frame (Bearing) Snap Bush Screw M4 x 12 Washer, Plain 3BA Washer, Shakeproof 3BA Nut M6

D53573 SL20-307 SCM15 SHK4 D53636 SL18-333 SL18-140 D53648 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 A53583 D53784 D53680 D53753 D53767 GRM22 D53769 SL18-369 SCM25 PLN2 SHK2 NM5

1 1 6 12 1 2 6 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 8 8 8 8

For Tie/Stripper Bars For Tie/Stripper Bars Supplied with Motor For Bin Full Flap For Cover Bracing Plate Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame

Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet

D Mead Issue 1

Page 10 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


No 43 Description Washer plain Washer, x 5/8 Plain Washer, x 11/2 Plain Lockwasher 44 45 46 46 47 48 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 Vibration Mount. Nut Protection Cap Stripper (Rear) Stripper (Front) 1/32 Spacer (Hex) Cutter (Ground) Cutter (Knurled) Infeed Guide Chute (Front) Stripper Bar (Front) Stripper Bar (Rear) Screw, M6 x 16 CSK Skt Head Cutter Shaft Driven Key 5X5X16 Collar Locknut Deflector Tab Key 5x9x22mm Pin, 20MM Long, 5MM dia GREASE SHREDDER OIL, 500ML GEARBOX SPACER ASS. SIDE FRAME ASS. (MOTOR) SIDE FRAME ASS. (BEARING) END PLATE ASS. HEAD ASS. Part PLN4 PLN4L PLN27 SHK4 1000528 SL18-325 D53723 D53785 D53812 D53750 D53751 A53693 D53572 D53732 SCM104 D53754 KEY32 D53755 9076BI D53725 KEY33 PEG77 C11245 40100 A53531SP 1000874 A53771SP A53722SP 1000854 Qty 4 2 2 8 4 2 169 169 344 169 169 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 4 2 1 2 Comments Vibration Mounts to Side Frame. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet front. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet rear. Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet Front Vibration Mount Nuts

Safety Flap Fixing Pin. Gearbox

1 1 1 1 1

Comprises all except 16,17,18, 24,29,38,40,42,43,44,45.

D Mead Issue 1

Page 11 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000 1400 S5 Cutting Head

D Mead Issue 1

Page 12 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


MODEL 4000 S2-4 and 4000 S2-6 CUTTING HEAD
No 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Description Side Frame (Motor) Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia 1-1 Gear Circlip, 17MM ID Lost Motion Collar 52T Spur Gear Assembly Gearbox Spacer Dowel Pin End Closing Plate Bolt, M5 x 70MM Ball Bearing Ball Bearing Compound Gear Assembly Screw, M5 x 12 CSK Nyloc Screw, M5 x 10 Lockwasher, M5 Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Not Used Motor, 550W Screw, M8 x 16mm M8 Spring Washer Tie Bar (Top Motor) Motor Fan Grommet, Blind Cover Bracing Plate Screw M3 x 16mm Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Active Safety Flap Bin Full Flap Grommet Bearing Location Plate Side Frame (Bearing) Grommet Snap Bush Pop Rivet Nut M6 Washer, Plain Washer, x 5/8 Plain Washer, x 11/2 Plain Lockwasher Vibration Isolator Nut cover Cutter Shaft Driven Cutter Shaft Driven Part D54221 PEG77 D53515 TRU88 D53790 A53650 D53520 PEG91 D54111 SCM151 BR23 BR28 A53547 SCM152 SCM9 SHK10 4000 S2-4 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 4000 S2-6 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 5 5 2 1 2 2 2 Comments Part of Side Frame (Motor) Assy Safety Flap Fixing Pin

Gearbox Spacer to Side Frame End Closing Plate to Side frame

Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame

SL20-307 SCM38 THK36 D54036

1 6 6 1 2 5 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1

1 6 6 1 2 5 1 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 4 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1

Tie Bars to Side Frame Tie Bars to Side Frame

Supplied with Motor

29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38

SL18-140 D54062 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 A54023 D54114 SL18-333 D54018 D54076 GRM25 SL18-369 RTS68 NM5 PLN4 PLN4L PLN27 SHK4 1000528 SL18-325 1000739 D54005

Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame

For Bin Full Flap

Stripper Plates to Side Frame Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet Vibration Mounts to Side Frames Vibration Mounts to Cabinet front. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet rear. Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet

39 40 41 41

D Mead Issue 1

Page 13 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

No 42 43 44 44 45 46 46 47 47 48 49

Description Tie/Stripper Bar Key, 5X5X16 Stripper Plate Front Stripper Plate Front Deflector Tab Stripper Plate Rear Stripper Plate Rear No 6 x 5/16 Screw Cutter Shaft Drive Cutter Shaft Drive Key Woodruff 5 x 9 x 22 Safety Flap Location plate End Plate Assembly Gearbox Spacer Assembly Side Frame Assembly (Motor) Side Frame Assembly (Bearing) Head Assembly Head Assembly Shredder Oil, 500 ML GREASE

Part D54004 KEY32 1000602 D54003 D53641 1000603 D54002 SCR496 1000738 D54006 KEY33 D54049 A54112SP A53531SP A54227SP

4000 S2-4 2 2 1 2 1 4 1 1 3 1 1 1

4000 S2-6 2 2 1 2 1 4 1 1 3 1 1 1

Comments

Stripper anti rattle screw.

COMPRISES 9,11,12 COMPRISES 7,8 COMPRISES 1,11,32,12

A54078SP

COMPRISES 33,32,11

1000851 1000852 40100 C11245

1 1 1 1

COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT 21,25,26,34,35,14 COMPRISES ALL EXCEPT 21,25,26,34,35,14 Gearbox

D Mead Issue 1

Page 14 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000 4000 S2 Cutting Head

D Mead Issue 1

Page 15 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


Model 4000 S3/S4 Cutting Head
No 1 3 4 5 6 Description Driven Shaft Driven Shaft Lockwasher MB7 Locknut Km7 Key Front Infeed chute Screw M4 x 12 Washer, Plain 3BA Washer, Shakeproof 3BA Deflector Tab Drive shaft Drive shaft Stripper location plate Gearcase 33 tooth gear(2nd Stage Planet Carrier) Side frame motor Side frame motor Part D54139 D54105 TAB1 NM20 KEY31 D54101 SCM25 PLN2 SHK2 D54137 D54138 D54104 D54149 45509 45737 1000599 D54091 4000 S3 1 4000 S4 1 2 2 2 1 8 8 8 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Comments

7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

2 1 8 8 8 2 1

Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames Infeed Chutes to Side Frames

Screw M8 x 35mm Hex Spring Actuating plate Screw M8 x 30mm Hex Spacing collar Plain washer Nyloc Nut M8 Gearbox complete Drive belt Gear casing circlip Tie rod (Gearbox) M8 Screw Hex M8 Shakeproof Washer Motor support bush Stripper Bar Tie Rod Short (Stripper) M8 x 16mm Screw M8 Shakeproof Washer M8 Screw M8 Shakeproof washer Motor pulley Socket set screw M5 600W motor M8 Screw Hex M8 Shakeproof Washer

SCM166 D54133 SCM59 45539BI PLN6L NM22 45667 SL22-82 TRU84 D54129 SCM38 SHK5 45535 D54161 D54099 SCM38 SHK5 SCM38 SHK5 45621 SCM27 SL20-309 SCM38 SHK5

1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 4 4 4 1 1 1 6 6

1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1

Spring Actuating plate,Gearcase

Spring Actuating plate,Gearcase. 2 ON S3 BOM Spring Actuating plate Spring Actuating plate Spring Actuating plate,Gearcase SPARES ASSY

Tie Rod (Gearbox) to Side frame Tie Rod (Gearbox) to Side frame

29 30 31

32 33 34 35 36 37 38

4 4 1 1 1 6 6

Stripper Bar to Side Frame Stripper Bar to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame Motor to Side Frame For Motor Pulley Tie Rod (Long) to Side frame Tie Rod (Long) to Side frame

D Mead Issue 1

Page 16 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


No 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 Description Tie Rod (Long) Part D54098 4000 S3 3 4000 S4 3 Comments

46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56

Motor fan Grommet, blind Cover bracing plate Screw M3 x 16mm Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Active safety flap Pin, 20MM long, 5mm dia Bin full flap Bin full flap Grommet Rear infeed chute Ball bearing (modified) Safety flap location plate Bearing side frame Grommet Snap Bush Nut M6 Washer plain Washer, x 5/8 Plain Washer, x 11/2 Plain Washer shakeproof

SL18-140 D54107 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 A54023 PEG77 D54103 D54136 SL18-333 D54102 D54059 D54049 D54150 GRM22 SL18-369 NM5 PLN4 PLN4L PLN27 SHK4 1000528 SL18-325 D54094 D54143 TRU97 D54142 D54097 26012 D41620 D54100 SCM87 SHK4 C11245 A54170SP A54169SP A54171SP 1000853 1000854 40100

1 5 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1 2 236

1 5 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 4 2 1 1 2 8 4 2 2 8 4 2 1 2 264 266 266 1 4 4 1

Supplied with motor For Cover Bracing plate Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Cover bracing Plate to Side Frame Safety Flap Fixing Pin

For Bin Full Flap

2 on RH side frame 2 ON S4 BOM 3 ON BOM Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet Vibration Mounts to Side Frames Vibration Mounts to Cabinet front. Vibration Mounts to Cabinet rear. Vibration Mounts to Side Frames and Cabinet

57 58 59 60 61 61 62 63 64

Vibration Isolator Nut cover Location plate Location plate Circlip Stripper Stripper Cutter Spacer Cutter Paper chute Bolt, M6 x 16 Lockwasher GREASE Stripper location plate assembly Side frame assembly (Bearing) Side frame assembly (Bearing) Head Assembly Head Assembly Shredder oil 500ml

1 4 4 1 1

Paper Chute to Side Frame Paper Chute to Side Frame Gearbox Comprises 10,11,50 Comprises 50,52,59

1 1 1 1 1

Comprises 50,52,59 Comprises all except 32,33,36,40,43,53,54 Comprises all except 32,33,36,40,43,53,54

D Mead Issue 1

Page 17 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


4000 S3 & S4 Cutting Head

D Mead Issue 1

Page 18 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000


MODELS 1400 S2, S3, S4 & S5 CABINET
No 1 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 25 26 Description Door Assembly Grommet, Blind Door Handle Cabinet Assembly Screw No 6 x Csk Top cover assembly Printed LED Decal Forward Button Reverse Button Stop button Screw No 8 X Pozi Pan Bin Panel Part A54236 SL18-140 D54140 1000844 SS3141 1000875 D000396 D53506 D53504 D53503 SCR707 D53830 S2/3/4 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 S5 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Comments For Door

Top Cover To Cabinet Inc LED Blank

Top Cover To Cabinet Front Plate

Caster Bracket Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Castor Nylon Washer Door Support Bracket Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Door Switch Striker & Screws

A54234 SW0977 SL18-344 SL18-245 1000510 SW0977 1000512

4 16 4 2 1 2 1

4 16 4 2 1 2 1

For Caster Brackets Door spacer For Door Support Bracket SHOWN AS PART OF DOOR ASSY ON BOM? Not Shown Not shown Inlet Socket to Cabinet Front Plate to Cabinet Location Spigot to Front Panel Door One each side Earth Tag PCB Shield to Cabinet Paper Chute to Cabinet

Fused Inlet socket Fuse 10 Amp Screw No 6 x Csk Pozi 1400 Front Plate Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Door Location Spigot Screw M4 x 10mm Pozi Pan Shakeproof Washer 3BA PCB Shield Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Paper Chute Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Door Assy (spares)?

SL12-52 SL15-22 SW1352 1000486 SW0977 1000573 SCM45 SHK2 1000527 SW0977 D53549 SW0977 A53793SP

1 1 2 1 5 1 1 2 1 2

1 1 2 1 5 1 1 2 1 2 1 3 1

27 28

Door Switch Waste Sack Adhesive Pocket

40070 SL18-326

1 1

1 1

See Electrical Box of 100 On inside of door for user instructions.

D Mead Issue 1

Page 19 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODEL 4000 S2 AND 4000 S3/4 CABINET


No 1 2 5 5 6 7 7a 7b 8 8a 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Description Door Assembly Door Handle Grommet, Blind Cabinet Assembly Cabinet Assembly Screw No 6 x Csk Top cover assembly Top cover assembly Decal Rexel LED Blank LED Decal Forward Button Reverse Button Stop button Screw No 8 Pozi Pan Plas No 8 Bin Panel Caster Bracket Front Caster Bracket Rear Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Castor Door spacer Door Support Bracket Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Screw No 6 x Csk Pozi Fused Inlet Socket. Fuse Power Bulge Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Front Plate Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan PCB Shield Screw No8 X 5/8 Pozi Pan Door Assy (spares)? Door Location Spigot Screw M4 x 10mm Pozi Pan Shakeproof Washer 3BA Door Switch Adhesive Pocket Waste Sack Part A54237 D54140 SL18-140 1000845 1000846 SS3141 1000876 1000877 D000402 D53505 D000396 D53506 D53504 D53503 SCR707 D54229 A54234 A54235 SW0977 SL18-344 SL18-245 1000737 SW0977 SW1352 SL12-52 SL15-22 1000584 SW0977 1000506 SW0977 1000527 SW0977 A54184SP ? 1000573 SCM45 SHK2 SL18-326 40095 4000 S2 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 2 16 4 2 1 2 2 1 1 4000 S3/S4 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 2 16 4 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 4 1 5 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 Comments

For Door

Top Cover To Cabinet LED Blank, decal and model number decal. LED Blank, decal and model number decal. PART OF TOP COVER SPARES ASSY?

Top Cover To Cabinet Front Plate

For Caster Brackets Door spacer For Door Support Bracket Inlet Socket to Cabinet Not shown

Power Bulge to Cabinet Front Plate to Cabinet PCB Shield to Cabinet

1 5 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1

Location Spigot to Front Panel Door One each side Earth Tag See Electrics On inside of door for user instructions. Box of 100

29 30

D Mead Issue 1

Page 20 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODELS 1400 ELECTRICS


Description Capacitor 30 FD Cord Set Europe Cord set UK Fuse 10A Inlet Socket, Fused Screw Brass 2Ba Locknut, Brass Lockwasher Washer, Brass 2Ba Plain Cable Tie Microswitch Screw M3 x 16 Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Cable Tie Microswitch Screw No4 x Pozi Pan Microswitch Insualtion Control LED PCB Nylon Washer Washer 2BA Plain Screw M3 x 8 Pozi Pan Washer M3 Plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Auto Start Sensors Nut M3 Nyloc Washer M3 Plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Motor Part SL6-60 SL4-90 SL4-88 SL15-22 SL12-52 SCR686B NUT42B SHK3 PLN3B SL18-362 SL8-167 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 SL17-144 SL8-178 SCR 662 D53545 SL17-318 SL18-245 PLN3L SCR713 PLN31 1000761 1000762 SL17-280 NM14 PLN31 1000763 1000764 1000765 SL20-307 S2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 12 1 2 2 1 1 1 8 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 S3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 12 1 2 2 1 1 1 8 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 S4 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 12 1 2 2 1 1 1 8 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 S5 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 12 1 2 2 1 1 1 8 2 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 Comments For motor start.

For inlet socket Earth stud For earth stud For earth stud For earth stud To Tie Green Connector to PCB Bin full switch Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. For Wiring Harness Door Switch Door Switch to Cabinet For Bin Full Switch and Door Switch. Fastened to top cover Between PCB and Washer Of Top PCB Screw Washer for Top PCB Screw To fix PCB Limit switches and sensors. Wiring Loom (Motor and Door Switch to PCB) Wiring Loom - Safety Circuit SPARES No (Supplied as part of PCB Assy) Auto Start Sensors to Infeeds. Auto Start Sensors to Infeeds. Brown Door (Switch to Inlet Socket) Earth Wire (Inlet Socket to Earth Terminal) Earth Wire (Earth Terminal to Front Panel)

D Mead Issue 1

Page 21 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

MODELS 4000 ELECTRICS


No Description Capacitor 30 FD Capacitor 15 FD Cord Set UK Cord Set Euro Fuse 10A Screw Brass 2Ba Locknut, Brass Lockwasher Washer Brass 2 Ba Plain Micro switch Screw M3 x 16 Washer M3 Plain Washer M3 Shakeproof Nut M3 Micro switch Screw No4 x Pozi Pan Microswitch Insulation Cable Tie Control LED PCB Nylon Washer Washer 2BA Plain Screw M3 x 8 Pozi Pan Auto Start Sensors Nut M3 Nyloc Washer M3 Plain Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Wiring Loom Cable Tie Part SL6-60 SL6-53 SL4-88 SL4-90 SL15-22 SCR686B Nut42B SHK3 PLN3B SL8-167 SCM78 PLN31 SHK12 NM7 SL8-178 SCR 662 D53545 SL18-362 SL17-318 SL18-245 PLN3L SCR713 SL17-280 NM14 PLN31 1000761 1000762 1000763 1000764 1000765 SL17-144 S2-4 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 8 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 12 S2-6 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 8 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 12 S3 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 8 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 12 S4 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 1 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 8 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 12 Between PCB and Washer Of Top PCB Screw Washer for Top PCB Screw To fix PCB assembly. SPARES No (Supplied as part of PCB Assy) Auto Start Sensors to Infeeds. Auto Start Sensors to Infeeds. Wiring Loom (Motor and Door Switch to PCB) Wiring Loom - Safety Circuit Brown Door (Switch to Inlet Socket) Earth Wire (Inlet Socket to Earth Terminal) Earth Wire (Earth Terminal to Front Panel) For Wiring Harness For Inlet Socket Earth stud For earth stud. For earth stud For earth stud Bin Full Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. Bin full switch to Side frame. Door switch Door Switch to Cabinet For Bin Full Switch and Door Switch. To Tie Green Connector to PCB Comments For motor start

D Mead Issue 1

Page 22 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000

D Mead Issue 1

Page 23 of 24

December 2005

PAPER SHREDDER 1400 & 4000 AMENDMENT RECORD SHEET


ISSUE NO 1 DECRIPTION Original SERIAL NO CARO NO

D Mead Issue 1

Page 24 of 24

December 2005