You are on page 1of 19
[…] on their students was more o f an art than science, Congress told
states that they should take control of teacher quality again .29
Embedded in each of these changes were also entirely distinct
concepts of what it means to be a good teacher— from certified to
highly qualified to high performing to a point where we are no
longer sure.

Senator Alexander as saying, “the law is the most significant devolution of power to the
states in a quarter century, certainly on education”).
24. Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), Pub. L. No. 114-95, § 1111(b)(1)(A), 129
Stat. 1802, 1823-24 (2015) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6311) (“Each State . . . shall provide an
assurance that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and aligned
academic achievement standards . . . ” and indicating that states “shall not be required to
submit such challenging State academic standards to the Secretary.”).
25. Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA), Pub. L. No. 114-95, § 1111(b)(1)(A), 129
Stat. 1802, 1823-24 (2015) (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 6311).
26. No Child Left Behind (NCLB) Act o f 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-110, §§ 1119(a)(1)-