Professional Documents
[…] 4 16. Tulare County is where some, or all, of the Defendants reside and. therefore, venue
5 is properly in this judicial district pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 395.
6
7 IV. FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
10 17. The Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act (CANRA) creates a comprehensive
11 reporting scheme aimed toward increasing the likelihood that child abuse victims will be
12 identified. Once an allegation of abuse or neglect has been reported, a social worker must be
14 “unfounded,” or “inconclusive.” (Pen. Code § 11165.12.) Penal Code section 11165.12 provides a
16 18. An “unfounded report” is one “determined by the investigator who conducted the
18 constitute child abuse or neglect....” (Pen. Code, § 11165.12 (a).) A “substantiated report” is one
19 the investigator determines “based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child
20 abuse or neglect, as defined, occurred ….” (Pen. Code, § 11165.12(b). And an “inconclusive
21 report” is one the investigator determines “not to be unfounded, but in which the findings are
22 inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect ... has