You are on page 1of 6
[…] on the Respondent (OCF), instead of the Petitioners (Elissa for DC and Elissa Silverman).

3 DCMR §424.1 provides that “the party who asserts the claim bears the affirmative duty
of establishing the truth of the assertion.” In the instant case, the Petitioner requested a De Novo
Hearing based upon their assertion that the OCF order was issued in error and abridged
Petitioners’ First Amendment and Due Process rights. Accordingly, in adjudicatory proceedings,
the applicant for a de novo proceeding has the burden of proof. Despite the fact that § 2.509(b) of
the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act provides “In contested cases, except as
may otherwise be provided by law, other than this chapter, the proponent of a rule or order shall
have the burden of proof.” The Board’s rule set forth above clearly establishes that the party
asserting the claim bears the burden of proof.

As the Respondent explains below, the only occasion when the Board has imposed the
Burden of Proof on the Office of Campaign Finance (OCF) following the issuance of an