You are on page 1of 23
[…] On November 22, 2021, the reviewing court set bail at $100,000.00 cash, $300,000.00 bond, and $450,000.00 partially secured bond with 10% deposit. In accord with the agreed-to release conditions, defendant also executed a waiver of his right to extradition. Now, upon the motion papers enumerated above, the Court determines the following: ANALYSIS To begin, defendant seeks dismissal of the indictment. Any analysis thus commences with consideration of what constitutes a valid indictment. Accordingly, CPL 190.65(1) defines the basis of an indictment and its attendant charges: A Grand Jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, a8 a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent, and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense In sum, CPL, 190.65’s first prong requires that the People present a prima facie case based upon legally sufficient evidence. Under CPL 70.10(1), legally sufficient evidence is that competent evidence which, if accepted as true, establishes every element ofan offense charged.