You are on page 1of 23
[…] Moreover, a defendant’s “grave culpability” will satisfy the depraved indifference standard in only the rarest circumstances (see People v Maldonado, 24 NY3d 48, 53 [2014)). Also important for this analysis, as the Court of Appeals further held in People v Feingold (7 NY3d 288 [2006]), the term depraved indifference has the same meaning in both Murder in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 125.25(2) and Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree under Penal Law § 120.25 (Feingold at 290). ‘As such, Penal Law § 120.25 reads that: “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evineing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” Thus, Penal Law § 120.25 contains the same language and elements of Penal Law § 125.25(2), absent the causation of a death (see People v Lewie, 17 NY3d 348, 358 [2011]).