You are on page 1of 63
[…] See Sewell v. State, 239 Md. App.
571, 604 (2018) (Malfeasance is conduct that “falls outside the official’s discretion and
authority, and if done willfully, is corrupt on its face. The fact-finder can therefore infer the
element of corruption with direct evidence of the official’s intent to act corruptly….”). There is
no evidence that Officer Murray was specifically motivated by “depravity, perversion, or taint.”
Id. Evidence of corruption would have to be inferred from the possible wrongfulness of his
actions.

6. Impairment of Physical Evidence

Criminal Law § 9-307(b) states that it is illegal to “fabricate physical evidence in order to
impair the verity of the physical evidence with the intent to deceive and that the fabricated
physical evidence be introduced in a pending or future official proceeding.” Physical evidence
“encompass[es] all evidence not testimonial in nature,” and would therefore include a police
report. Pinheiro v. State, 244 Md. App. 703, 714 (2020).

To prove this charge, the government must show that the evidence in question did not