You are on page 1of 63
[…] establish: (1) that the defendant committed a felony or crime of violence; and (2) that the
defendant used a handgun in the commission of that felony or crime of violence. MPJI-Cr 4:35.4
Weapons—Use of a Handgun or Firearm in the Commission of a Felony or Crime of Violence,
MPJI-Cr 4:35.4 (2d ed. 2021).

Unless the State could establish one of the predicate offenses discussed above, it could
not pursue a charge for use of a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence.

4. Reckless Endangerment

Criminal Law § 3-204(a) states: “A person may not recklessly [] engage in conduct that
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.” The elements of reckless
endangerment are discussed in Section VI(B)(2) above with respect to unintentional second-
degree murder and involuntary manslaughter.

A reckless endangerment charge with respect to Officer Murray’s endangerment of Mr.