You are on page 1of 63
[…] The logical inference was that Mr. Rochester was
going to try to flee in the car again. The rationale that underlies the BPD policy prohibiting officers from positioning
themselves in front of moving vehicles—that doing so foreseeably creates a situation in which officers will feel the
need to use deadly force—applies equally to a situation in which an officer positions themself in front of a vehicle
that they have reason to believe will begin to move imminently.

- 24 -
3. Use of a Firearm in the Commission of a Crime of Violence

Criminal Law § 4-204(b) states: “A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a
crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony ….” Second-
degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, first-degree assault, and second-degree assault are all
crimes of violence. Pub. Safety § 5-101(c). Second-degree murder, voluntary manslaughter,
involuntary manslaughter, and first-degree assault are all felonies. Crim. Law. §§ 2-204, 2-207,