Professional Documents
[…] 97
See infra Section II.A.3.
98
Firms should keep in mind the applicability of the antifraud provisions of the federal securities laws,
including section 206 of the Advisers Act, section 17(a) of the Securities Act, and section 10(b) of the
Exchange Act and rule 10b-5 thereunder, in preparing the relationship summary, including statements made
in response to the relationship summary’s “conversation starters.” See infra Section II.B.2.c.
99
This approach is consistent with the approach the Commission has taken with respect to disclosure more
broadly. See, e.g., rule 408(a) under Regulation C [17 CFR 230.408(a)] (“In addition to the information
expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further material
information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances
under which they are made, not misleading”); Exchange Act rule 12b-20 [17 CFR 240.12b-20] (“In
addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added
such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light