You are on page 1of 28
[…] Peter Waldman & Lydia Mulvany, Who Really Owns a John Deere?,
Bloomberg Businessweek (Mar. 9, 2020) .................................................................................5, 6

U.S. Dep’t of Agriculture, Farm Production Expenditures: 2021 (July 2022) ...............................5

iv
Case: 3:22-cv-50188 Document #: 120 Filed: 02/14/23 Page 6 of 28 PageID #:1132

I NTEREST OF THE U NITED S TATES

The United States respectfully submits this Statement under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which

permits the Attorney General to direct “any officer of the Department of Justice . . . to attend to

the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” Id. This suit

affects the United States’ interest in promoting a correct interpretation of the federal antitrust laws.

The Department of Justice’s Antitrust Division enforces these laws to protect economic freedom

and competition in the marketplace.