Professional Documents
[…] Holding: Yes – a limited partner can lose their limited liability protection if they participate in the control of the
business.
o The issue of control creates a lot of litigation because it’s such a fact intensive inquiry
Issue: how does a limited partner exert control?
Holding: depends mostly on the governing statute.
o Section 7 of 1916 ULPA
“a limited partner shall not become liable as a general partner unless, in addition to the exercise
of his rights and powers as a limited partner he takes part in the control of the business”
Very broad lead it up to the jury
o RULPA (1985) § 303(a): Limited Partner “Holding Themselves Out”
Retained the control rule and further provided, “However, if the limited partner participates in
the control of the business, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited
partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partners conduct, that the limited
partner is a general partner
Not that anyone that participates in control is liable / it’s only if that sort of controlling
activity leads others to rely on the belief that you are a general partner
RULPA also expanded the safe harbor list of protected limited partner activities
o ULPA (2001) § 303