You are on page 1of 195
[…]  Retained the control rule and further provided, “However, if the limited partner participates in
the control of the business, he is liable only to persons who transact business with the limited
partnership reasonably believing, based upon the limited partners conduct, that the limited
partner is a general partner
 Not that anyone that participates in control is liable / it’s only if that sort of controlling
activity leads others to rely on the belief that you are a general partner
 RULPA also expanded the safe harbor list of protected limited partner activities
o ULPA (2001) § 303
 Completes the pro-limited partner evolution by wholly eliminating the control rule stating, “a
limited partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or
otherwise, for an obligation of the limited partnership solely by reason of being a limited
partner, even if the limited partner participates in the management and control of the limited
partnership”
 You could be in an ULPA state where control is not an issue, or you could be in RULPA where
you do have to analyze control.

o Gateway potato v. GB investment (fleshes out the evolution of the ‘control’ rule and highlights some of
the differences between the statutory versions)
 Facts