Professional Documents
[…] conduct a corrective action plan if the commissioner, or his designee, determines that the
16. Included in S.C. Code §46-55-40 are the following specific examples of violations for which
a South Carolina farmer licensed under the HFA shall be allowed to conduct a corrective action
plan:
c. Producing Cannabis sativa L with more than the federally defined THC
level for hemp.
17. The South Carolina General Assembly further safeguarded South Carolina farmers by
specifically directing that the corrective plans described in S.C. Code §46-55-40 were “the
sole remedy for negligent violations of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to
this chapter, or the state plan. A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter, regulations
promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan shall not be subject to any criminal or
18. The SC General Assembly directed WEATHERS and DAG to submit a “state plan” to the
United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) within sixty (60) days of the effective date
5
2:22-cv-03142-BHH-MHC Date Filed 02/24/23 Entry Number 49 Page 6 of 44