You are on page 1of 44
[…] licensee negligently violated” the HFA.

16. Included in S.C. Code §46-55-40 are the following specific examples of violations for which

a South Carolina farmer licensed under the HFA shall be allowed to conduct a corrective action

plan:

a. Failing to provide a legal description and global positioning coordinates


of the land on which the licensee cultivates hemp;

b. Failing to obtain a proper license or other required authorization from


the commissioner; or,

c. Producing Cannabis sativa L with more than the federally defined THC
level for hemp.

See S.C. Code §46-55-40(A)(1)(a)(b)and(c).

17. The South Carolina General Assembly further safeguarded South Carolina farmers by

specifically directing that the corrective plans described in S.C. Code §46-55-40 were “the

sole remedy for negligent violations of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to

this chapter, or the state plan. A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter, regulations

promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan shall not be subject to any criminal or

civil enforcement action.” S.C. Code §46-55-40(A)(3), emphasis added.

18. The SC General Assembly directed WEATHERS and DAG to submit a “state plan” to the

United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) within sixty (60) days of the effective date

5
2:22-cv-03142-BHH-MHC Date Filed 02/24/23 Entry Number 49 Page 6 of 44