You are on page 1of 52
[…] administrator is “How long do I keep records? Each record has its own disposition/retention schedule, which
indicates the minimum length of time the record should be kept. A record’s retention period is based on its
administrative, fiscal, legal or historical value.” Link. The Act does state “Except as otherwise provided by
law, no state record shall be destroyed or otherwise disposed of unless it is determined by the Archives and
Records Commission that the record has no further administrative, legal, fiscal, research or historical value.”
67 O.S. §210. §206(A)(1) and (3) arguably create a Cost/Benefit Analysis approach to the adopting of policies
on retention: “[Each Agency head shall] Establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the
economical and efficient management of the records of the agency” and records can be submitted to
destruction when the record is “not needed in the transaction of current business and that do not have sufficient
administrative, legal or fiscal value to warrant their further keeping.”