You are on page 1of 52
[…] financial and business transactions relating thereto, except that such records may be disposed of as provided by
law.” 51 O.S. 24A.5. “Except as may be required in Section 24A.4 of this title, this act does not impose any
additional recordkeeping requirements on public bodies or public officials.” 51 O.S. §24A.18. So the Open
Records Act applies to records already in existence but only requires that financial records be kept. And even
financial records can be disposed of “as provided by law.” Law Enforcement records have a specific statute,
Section 24A.8, which mirrors this general non-requirement “Nothing contained in this section imposes any
new recordkeeping requirements. Law enforcement records shall be kept for as long as is now or may hereafter
be specified by law. Absent a legal requirement for the keeping of a law enforcement record for a specific time
period, law enforcement agencies shall maintain their records for so long as needed for administrative
purposes.” 51 O.S. §24A.8(C); see also Oklahoma Assoc. of Broadcasters v. City of Norman, 2016 OK 119,
¶¶25-30 390 P.3d 689 (Sec. 24A.8 is part of the entire Act and any ambiguities regarding disclosure
obligations will be resolved in favor of disclosure). The question is whether any other law would apply