You are on page 1of 212
[…] No justification exists for

issuing that blank check, particularly since anyone publishing allegations against a

public figure—or, in New York, any allegations that implicate “an issue of public

interest,” see N.Y. Civ. Rights L. §76-a—already benefits from the strong

protections of the actual malice standard.

Fox cannot plausibly point to New York law as requiring this broad immunity,

because if that were true, much of New York law—including statutory law—would

be largely or entirely superfluous. Take, for instance, New York Civil Rights Law

§ 75. That statute provides that radio and television broadcasters “shall not be liable

60
for any damages for any defamatory statement published or uttered in or as a part of

a visual or sound radio broadcast, by any legally qualified candidate for public office

whose utterances” the broadcaster is not permitted to censor under federal

regulations, but only if the broadcaster announces to viewers “that the remarks about

to be made, or made, as the case may be, by the speaker are not to be construed as