You are on page 1of 111
[…] motion for summary judgment on that claim.

5. Sections 40-c and 40-d of New York Civil Rights Law

Both parties seek summary judgment in their favor on the

claim that Defendants violated Sections 40-c and 40-d of NYCRL.

NYCRL Section 40-c is violated when a person is “subjected to

any discrimination in his or her civil rights” based on “race,

94
Case 1:20-cv-08668-VM-OTW Document 256 Filed 03/08/23 Page 95 of 111

creed, color, national origin, sex, marital status, sexual

orientation, gender identity or expression, or disability.”

N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-c. Section 40-d imposes a penalty

on “[a]ny person who shall violate any of the provisions of

the foregoing section, . . . or who shall aid or incite the

violation” of that section. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d.

The right to vote is unequivocally a civil right. See,

e.g., Logan v. U.S., 552 U.S. 23, 28 (2007) (noting that

courts have held that the right to vote is a civil right);

Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17 (1964) (“No right is more