You are on page 1of 111
[…] mail. Among the Individual Plaintiffs, Winter, Steinberg,

Sferes, and Wolff were residents of and registered to vote in

the State of New York at the time they received the Robocall.

(Id. ¶¶ 19-20, 22, 25.) Thus, Defendants’ conduct violated

the rights of New York voters, including these Individual

Plaintiffs, in their exercise of their voting rights.

Accordingly, the Court is persuaded that Defendants

violated NYCRL Section 9. The Court finds that Plaintiffs are

entitled to summary judgment on this claim, and Defendants’

motion on this claim is denied.

7. Section 63(12) of New York Executive Law

NYEL Section 63(12) authorizes the Attorney General to

enjoin “any person” who “engage[s] in repeated fraudulent or

illegal acts or otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent fraud or

illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of

business.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(12). Section 63(12) provides

further guidance on interpreting the terms used in the statute:

The word “fraud” or “fraudulent” as used herein shall


include any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and
any deception, misrepresentation, concealment,

106