You are on page 1of 4
[…] Defendant Ceonna Turpin was represented by Assistant Public Defender Marie Pardue. Defendant Eurica Turpin was represented by Attomey Anthony Johnson. The Defendant, Ceonna Turpin, testified for the defense. The State tendered four exhibits, all videos. All parties stipulated to the authenticity of the videos for the purpose of the hearing. The Court finds as follows: 1. To prevail at an immunity motion, The Defendant is required to establish her justification defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Sifues tate, 293 Ga. 441 (2013), 2. Under 0.C.G.A. § 16-3-21 (a) “a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only iff she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to herself or a third person or to prevent ‘the commission of a forcible felony.” 3. Under 0.C.G.A. § 16-3-21 (b) a person is not justified in using force under §16-3-21(a) if he: (1) Initially provokes the use of force against herself with the intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; (2) Is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing