You are on page 1of 103
[…] involved in a multistate succession, the last domicile of the testator has a more legitimate claim to have
its law applied than either the state where the movable property was located at the time of death or,
even less, the state where the testament was made. Although to some extent this principle applies to
immovables, nonetheless Articles 3533 and 3534, infra, retain the situs rule for them, but allow the
exceptions specified therein.

(d) This Article does not affect the application of Louisiana inheritance tax law. According to R.S.
47:2404, Louisiana imposes inheritance tax on “all tangible movable property physically in the State
of Louisiana, whether ... inherited, bequeathed, given or donated under the laws of this state or of any
other state or country.”