You are on page 1of 42
[…] The court will also issue “Letters of Office,” which will arrive
in the mail (directly to client’s address on file) a few weeks later.
If the judge denies or continues the case for any reason, contact NIJC right away to
discuss next steps, including appeal.

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR POST-18 GUARDIANSHIP CASES

As discussed in Part 2 above, Illinois recently enacted legislation ensuring that


vulnerable youth have access to juvenile courts for the purpose of obtaining SIJS
predicate orders up until the age of 21. Public Act 102-0259 created a new subsection
in the Probate Act, found at 755 ILCS 5/11-5.5(e), which specifically extends the
definition of “minor” to include “an unmarried person who is less than 21 years old who
consents to the appointment of a guardian or the continuation of a guardianship after
the age of 18.” A court entering such a post-18 guardianship will still be acting as a
“juvenile court” for the purposes of 8 C.F.R. 204.11.
To file a post-18 guardianship, you will for the most part be following the same
processes with the same forms described in the Guardianship section above. There are