Professional Documents
[…] the extent of such investments remains relatively limited.203 Moreover, insurers are
barred under state law from including directly held “cryptocurrencies” as “admitted
assets” that can contribute to available regulatory capital.204
200 For example, variable annuities and variable life insurance products generally must be registered
with the SEC (or qualify for an exemption from registration) before they are marketed, offered, or
sold by insurers to investors.
201 Title V of the Dodd-Frank Act (the Federal Insurance Office Act) established the Federal Insurance
Office (FIO) within Treasury. 31 U.S.C. § 313(a) et seq. The Director of FIO serves as a non-voting
member of the FSOC and, among other authorities, the office is authorized to “monitor all aspects
of the insurance industry, including identifying issues or gaps in the regulation of insurers that
could contribute to a systemic crisis in the insurance industry or the U.S. financial system.” 31
U.S.C. § 313(c)(1). The FIO Act also designates the Secretary of the Treasury as advisor to the
President on “major domestic and international prudential policy issues in connection with all
lines of insurance except health insurance.” 31 U.S.C. § 321(a)(9).