You are on page 1of 40
[…] 8 154. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act states: “Unless a registration statement is in
9 effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly (1) to make use of
10 any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the
11 mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or (2) to
12 carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any means or
13 instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.”
14 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a).
15 155. Section 5(c) of the Securities Act states: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
16 directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or
17 communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the
18 use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has
19 been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal order
20 or stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public proceeding or
21 examination under section 77h of this title.” Id. § 77e (c).
22 156. GYEN stablecoins are, and at all relevant times have been, securities within the
23 meaning of Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act. Id. § 77b(a)(1). No registration statements have