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1GD-FTV ENGINE CONTROL  ECD SYSTEM(w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])  P020112  Cylinder 1 Injector
"A" Circuit Short to Battery  P020114  Cylinder 1 Injector "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open  P020212  Cylinder 2
Injector "A" Circuit Short to Battery  P020214  Cylinder 2 Injector "A" Circuit Short to Ground or
Open  P020312  Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit Short to Battery  P020314  Cylinder 3 Injector "A" Circuit Short to
Ground or Open  P020412  Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit Short to Battery  P020414  Cylinder 4 Injector "A" Circuit
Short to Ground or Open  P062D96  Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 Component Internal Failure  

DESCRIPTION

The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.
DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
Condition

Short in injector circuit · Short in No. 1


occurs a certain injector
assembly circuit SAE
Cylinder 1 Injector "A" number of times (a
P020112 · No. 1 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
Circuit Short to Battery maximum of approx.
assembly P0262
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Open in injector circuit · Open in No. 1


occurs a certain injector
Cylinder 1 Injector "A" assembly circuit SAE
number of times (a
P020114 Circuit Short to Ground · No. 1 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
maximum of approx.
or Open assembly P0261
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Short in injector circuit · Short in No. 2


occurs a certain injector
assembly circuit SAE
Cylinder 2 Injector "A" number of times (a
P020212 · No. 2 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
Circuit Short to Battery maximum of approx.
assembly P0265
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Open in injector circuit · Open in No. 2


occurs a certain injector
Cylinder 2 Injector "A" assembly circuit SAE
number of times (a
P020214 Circuit Short to Ground · No. 2 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
maximum of approx.
or Open assembly P0264
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Short in injector circuit · Short in No. 3


occurs a certain injector
assembly circuit SAE
Cylinder 3 Injector "A" number of times (a
P020312 · No. 3 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
Circuit Short to Battery maximum of approx.
assembly P0268
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Open in injector circuit · Open in No. 3


occurs a certain injector
Cylinder 3 Injector "A" assembly circuit SAE
number of times (a
P020314 Circuit Short to Ground · No. 3 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
maximum of approx.
or Open assembly P0267
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Short in injector circuit · Short in No. 4


occurs a certain injector
assembly circuit SAE
Cylinder 4 Injector "A" number of times (a
P020412 · No. 4 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
Circuit Short to Battery maximum of approx.
assembly P0271
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

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DTC Detection
DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
Condition

Open in injector circuit · Open in No. 4


occurs a certain injector
Cylinder 4 Injector "A" assembly circuit SAE
number of times (a
P020414 Circuit Short to Ground · No. 4 injector Comes on DTC stored Code:
maximum of approx.
or Open assembly P0270
0.5 seconds).
(1 trip detection logic) · ECM

Fuel Injector Driver


SAE
Circuit Performance ECM internal error.
P062D96 ECM Comes on DTC stored Code:
Bank 1 Component (1 trip detection logic)
P062D
Internal Failure

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern


P020112
P020114
P020212
P020214
P020312 Idling for 5 seconds or more
P020314
P020412
P020414
P062D96

WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:
· Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
· After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE
CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from 2021/08])>REGISTRATION) and initialization (Click here
Engine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from
2021/08])>INITIALIZATION).

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HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When
troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or
not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC OUTPUT

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

c. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

d. Read the DTCs.


Result:
Result Proceed to
DTC P020112, P020114, P020212, P020214, P020312, P020314, P020412 or
A
P020414 is output
DTC P062D96 is output B

2.INSPECT ECM (+BD1, +BD2 VOLTAGE)

12.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

2.INSPECT ECM (+BD1, +BD2 VOLTAGE)

a.

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Component with harness connected


*a
(ECM)

Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Switch Specified
Connection Condition Condition
G85-6 (+BD1) - Engine switch on
11 to 14 V
G86-5 (E1) (IG)
G85-5 (+BD2) - Engine switch on
11 to 14 V
G86-5 (E1) (IG)

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

3.REPLACE ECM

NG

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)

3.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU - ECM)

a. Remove the EDU relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

b. Disconnect the ECM connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
EDU relay terminal 5 - G85-6 (+BD1) Always Below 1 Ω
EDU relay terminal 5 - G85-5 (+BD2) Always Below 1 Ω
EDU relay terminal 5 or G85-6
(+BD1) - Body ground and other Always 10 kΩ or higher
terminals

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Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition


EDU relay terminal 5 or G85-5
(+BD2) - Body ground and other Always 10 kΩ or higher
terminals

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

5.INSPECT EDU RELAY

NG

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.INSPECT EDU RELAY

a. Inspect the EDU relay.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>RELAY>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

6.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EDU RELAY)

NG

11.REPLACE EDU RELAY

6.CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EDU RELAY)

a. Remove the EDU relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

b. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
EDU relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

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OK

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU RELAY - BODY GROUND)

NG

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EDU RELAY - BODY GROUND)

a. Remove the EDU relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

b. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
EDU relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK -
INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

NG

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK AND JUNCTION BLOCK - INSTRUMENT PANEL
JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

a. Remove the EDU relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

b. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

c. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.


Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
2K-4 - EDU relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
2K-4 or EDU relay terminal 1 - Body
Always 10 kΩ or higher
ground and other terminals

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

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OK

9.INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

NG

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.INSPECT ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

a. Check the ECM power source circuit.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date from
2021/08])>ECM Power Source Circuit

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

11.REPLACE EDU RELAY

a. Replace the EDU relay.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

12.CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

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b. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

c. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Clear DTCs

Execute

d. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds.

e. Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.

f. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

g. Check the DTCs output on the GTS.


HINT:
· The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.
· If the DTC P020112 or P020114 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.
· If the DTC P020212 or P020214 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.
· If the DTC P020312 or P020314 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.
· If the DTC P020412 or P020414 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

13.INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)

13.INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)

a. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.


NOTICE:
If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will
be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

b. Start the engine.

c. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

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Front view of wire harness connector


*a *b No. 1 Injector Assembly Connector
(Injector Assembly)
*c No. 2 Injector Assembly Connector *d No. 3 Injector Assembly Connector
*e No. 4 Injector Assembly Connector - -

OK:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C140-6 (#10) - C140-3 (#1) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C141-6 (#20) - C141-3 (#2) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C142-6 (#30) - C142-3 (#3) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C143-6 (#40) - C143-3 (#4) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown

d. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

14.INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

NG

17.INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)

14.INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

a. Inspect the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL INJECTOR>INSPECTION

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

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OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECD SYSTEM (w/ DPF [Production date
from 2021/08])>CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

15.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

15.REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)

a. Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL INJECTOR>REMOVAL
NOTICE:
· When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new No. 1 injection pipe sub-
assembly and a new No. 2 injection pipe sub-assembly.
· Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the No. 1 injection pipe sub-assembly, No. 2
injection pipe sub-assembly and No. 1 nozzle leakage pipe assembly pipe, and then correctly position the
injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.
· If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which
may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.
· If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may
occur.
· If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and
injection pipe sub-assembly may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

16.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

16.BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

a. Bleed the air from the fuel system.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (FUEL)>FUEL SYSTEM>ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

17.INSPECT ECM (INJECTOR INJECTION SIGNAL)

a. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.


NOTICE:
If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will
be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

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b. Start the engine.

c. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope.

Component with harness connected


*a - -
(ECM)

OK:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
C57-6 (#1D+) - C57-7 (#1D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C57-1 (#2D+) - C57-2 (#2D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C58-7 (#3D+) - C58-6 (#3D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
C57-5 (#4D+) - C57-4 (#4D-) Cranking Correct waveform is as shown

d. Reconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

Result:
Proceed to
OK
NG

OK

18.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

20.REPLACE ECM

18.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

a. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

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NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

a. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

b. Clear the DTCs.


Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Clear DTCs

Execute

c. Turn the engine switch off for 30 seconds or more.

d. Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.

e. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and Transmission > Trouble Codes

Execute

f. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

END

20.REPLACE ECM

a. Replace the ECM.


Click hereEngine / Hybrid System>1GD-FTV (ENGINE CONTROL)>ECM>REMOVAL

Result:
Proceed to
NEXT

NEXT

19.CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

© 2012 TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION. All Rights Reserved.

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