Professional Documents
[…] Hearing Tr. at 159. See also Sip
et al., supra note 16 (arguing that lying requires an “intentional aspect of deception”).
135 Both “deception” and “lie” are complex concepts. See Marantz Henig, Looking for the
Lie, N.Y.Times (Magazine), Feb. 5, 2006 (“The English language has 112 words for deception,
according to one count, each with a different shade of meaning, collusion, fakery, malinger-
ing, self-deception, confabulation, prevarication, exaggeration, denial.”); see also White, supra
note 85 (quoting Henig and discussing the complexity of lying).
136 See 18 U.S.C. § 1621(1) (“having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or
person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered,
that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration,
deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states
or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”) “Willfully” in this
context means the witness makes the statement with the intent to give false testimony. See
United States v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87, 94 (1993).
137 See 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) (“whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the