You are on page 1of 43
[…] and asserted identity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-103(a)(1). The Ban also prohibits “any person”

from “knowingly” providing “hormone therapy” or “puberty blocker[s]” to a minor in any manner

not in compliance with the provisions of the Ban. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-104. The Ban defines

“medical procedure” broadly, such that the term means: “(A) Surgically removing, modifying,

altering, or entering into tissues, cavities, or organs of a human being; or (B) Prescribing,

administering, or dispensing any puberty blocker or hormone to a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 68-33-102(5). It further defines “sex” to “mean[] a person’s immutable characteristics of the

reproductive system that define the individual as male or female, as determined by anatomy and

genetics existing at the time of birth.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-33-102(9).

55. The Ban includes a phase-out period, which allows health care providers to

continue to provide medical procedures proscribed in the Ban if “the medical procedure on the