Professional Documents
[…] serious and unexpected adverse event as a result of the use of any of its cosmetic products
marketed and used in the United States,” where the terms “serious” and “unexpected” mean the
same as FDA regulations defining serious and unexpected adverse events for drugs.153 The Code
is not a binding legal standard and cannot be enforced by FDA. The PCPC has stated that it “will
not terminate the Council’s membership for noncompliance,” but would instead encourage
compliance with the Code.154
commitment-code/code/. Under 21 C.F.R. §314.80(a), “serious adverse drug experiences” include “death, a life-
threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient hospitalization ... a persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a
congenital anomaly/birth defect,” as well as important medical events that “may require medical or surgical
intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition.” An “unexpected adverse drug experience” is