Professional Documents
[…] deemed misbranded because they violate the FPLA’s provision on unfair and deceptive packaging and labeling. That
FPLA provision makes it unlawful for persons engaged in packing or labeling consumer commodities to distribute, or
cause to be distributed, a consumer commodity in a package or with a label that does not meet the FPLA provisions. 15
U.S.C. §1452(a); 15 U.S.C. §1456(a).
62 The principal display panel is “that part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined
under normal and customary conditions of display for retail sale.” 15 U.S.C. §1459(f); 21 C.F.R. §701.10.
63 15 U.S.C. §1453(a)(3); 21 C.F.R. §701.2—Form of stating labeling requirements.
64 15 U.S.C. §1454(c)(3); 21 C.F.R. §701.3(a). However, FDA’s regulation does “not require the declaration of
incidental ingredients that are present in a cosmetic at insignificant levels and that have no technical or functional effect
in the cosmetic,” such as processing aids. 21 C.F.R. §701.3(l).
65 For a summary of FDA Enforcement Activity by fiscal year, see, FDA, “Enforcement Activity,”
https://www.fda.gov/inspections-compliance-enforcement-and-criminal-investigations/compliance-actions-and-
activities/enforcement-activity.