Professional Documents
[…] action.
Except for color additives and those cosmetic ingredients prohibited or restricted for use by a
specific regulation, any ingredient used in the formulations of cosmetics is allowed, provided that
the safety of the ingredient has been adequately substantiated, it is properly labeled, and its use
does not cause the product to be adulterated or misbranded under the law. FDA’s guidance
document on inspections of cosmetic product manufacturers recommends cross-referencing the
Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) to ensure compliance with additional cosmetic ingredient
requirements.95
regulations/prohibited-restricted-ingredients-cosmetics.
94 54 Federal Register 27328, 27340, June 29, 1989; 21 C.F.R. §700.19(b), “Any cosmetic product that contains
methylene chloride as an ingredient is deemed adulterated and is subject to regulatory action under sections 301 and
601(a) of the [FFDCA].”
95 FDA, Cosmetic Good Manufacturing Practices (June 2013), p. 8, https://www.fda.gov/media/86366/download.
96 21 C.F.R. §740.10; FDA, “FDA Authority Over Cosmetics: How Cosmetics Are Not FDA-Approved, but Are FDA-