You are on page 1of 55
[…] Health Care.

141. People confined in the Jail are dependent on Defendant for their health care needs.

142. Defendant has an obligation under the Fifth and Eighth Amendments to the

United States Constitution to provide humane conditions of confinement, which includes the

provision of health care. Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832 (1994); Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S.

520, 560–61 (1979).

143. Defendant also has a duty under District of Columbia law to contract for delivery

of health care for individuals held in the Jail. DC Code § 24-1401. Specifically, Defendant is

required to contract with an organization that can provide the “full healthcare continuum,

including primary care, specialty care, emergency care, and hospital care, and for connecting

inmates with a health center in the community for continued care after the inmates are released

from the custody of the Department of Corrections.” Id.

144. Defendant is aware of its obligations under the Fifth and Eighth Amendments and

District of Columbia law.

145. Defendant contracts with Unity Healthcare to provide health care services to

persons within its custody.