Professional Documents
[…] remains limited.
141. People confined in the Jail are dependent on Defendant for their health care needs.
142. Defendant has an obligation under the Fifth and Eighth Amendments to the
United States Constitution to provide humane conditions of confinement, which includes the
provision of health care. Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 832 (1994); Bell v. Wolfish, 441 U.S.
143. Defendant also has a duty under District of Columbia law to contract for delivery
of health care for individuals held in the Jail. DC Code § 24-1401. Specifically, Defendant is
required to contract with an organization that can provide the “full healthcare continuum,
including primary care, specialty care, emergency care, and hospital care, and for connecting
inmates with a health center in the community for continued care after the inmates are released
144. Defendant is aware of its obligations under the Fifth and Eighth Amendments and
145. Defendant contracts with Unity Healthcare to provide health care services to
persons within its custody. Defendant has established a series of policies, in the form of written